SEXTA VI
– 6 March 2022
Su, 06.03.2022, from 4:00 PM CET
(472)
Ancient Grece
Ancient Hispania
(50)
Roman Republic
(62)
Roman Provincial
(28)
Roman Imperatorial
Roman Empire
(162)
Migration Period
Al-Andalus (Islamic)
(63)
Islamic - Glass weight Ayyubid, Fatimid and Mamluks collection
(23)
Middle Ages
Catholic Kings Period
Medieval World Coins
Lead, Sealing wax, Tessera and others
Military Buttons - Napoleonic Wars in Spain (1808-1814)
Group Lots
Sort by: Lot number ascending
Sort by: Lot number descending
Lot 13
Acinipo over Obulco semis, very rare
Acinipo bronze Semis 5.72 g., 21 mm. Malaga 150-50 B.C. VF
Lot 14
Acinipo bronze As 13.16 g, 23 mm. Málaga 150-50 B.C. Fine
Lot 15
Arsaos Silver Denarius 3,58 g., 19 mm. Jaca, Huesca, Spain 120-80 B.C. Good fine
Lot 16
Bascunes Silver Denarius 2,75 g., 17 mm. (Pamplona) 120-20 B.C. VF
Lot 17
Bolskan Silver Denarius 3.77 g. 19 mm Huesca S. II BC. Near Extremely fine
Lot 18
Bolskan Bronze Semis 4,16 g. 19 mm. Bolskan siglo II a.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
140 EUR
Lot 19
Cartagonova Bronze Calco 7.96 g., 25 mm Cartagonova 237-208 B.C. Good very fine.
Lot 20
Cartagonova Bronze Calco 8.35 g., 23 mm. Cartagonova 220/15 BC. Very fine
80 EUR
Lot 21
Hannibal head?
Carthaginians Bronze Calco 10,92 g, 23 mm Cartago Nova 237-209 BC. Good very fine (MBC+)
Lot 22
Carthaginians Bronze 1/2 Calco 3,08 g. 17 mm. Cartago Nova 220-205 BC GVF+
60 EUR
Lot 23
Cartago Nova Bronze Quarter Calco 1.83 g., 14 mm. Uncertain mint 218-210 BC. Good very fine (MBC)
20 EUR
Lot 24
Carteia Spain Bronze Semis 8,16 g., 22 mm. Cadiz, San Roque 80-20 AD. Fine
Lot 25
Carteia Bronze Semis 6.23 g., 21 mm. Cadiz (San Roque) 80-20 A.D. nEF
75 EUR
Lot 26
Very rare club Carteia series
Carteia Bronze Quadrans 4.17 g., 19 mm. Cadiz (San Roque) 80-20 A.D. Fine
Lot 27
Carissa over Corduba semis, very rare
Carisa / Corduba Bronze Semis 8.04 g., 20 mm. Bornos (Cádiz). 100-50 B.C. GVF
70 EUR
Lot 28
Castulo Bronze As 11,6 g. 31 mm. Linares Jaén 180-150 BC GVF
60 EUR
Lot 29
Castulo over Obulco, very rare
Castulo Bronze As 18,6 g. 31 mm. Linares Jaén 180-150 BC GVF
150 EUR
Lot 30
Castulo Bronze As 28,04 g. 34 mm. Linares, Jaen 180 B.C Near extremely fine
Lot 31
Coin used in minery areas (Hispania) double S countmarked
Castulo Bronze As 12.40 g. 26 mm. Linares, Jaén. 180-150 BC Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 32
Coin used in minery areas (Hispania) double countmarked
Castulo Bronze Semis 13.23 g., 25 mm. Linares Jaén 180-150 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 33
Castulo Bronze Semis 15.27 g., 25 mm. Linares Jaén 180-150 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 34
Castulo (Hispania) Bronze Semis 2,94 g, 16 mm. Linares Jaén 180-150 B.C. nEF
60 EUR
Lot 35
Castulo (Hispania) Æ Bronze Æ Semis 5.41 g., 21 mm. Linares Jaén 180-150 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
36 EUR
Lot 36
Castulo bronze Semis 6.22 g, 19 mm Linares, Jaén I B.C. Good very fine
30 EUR
Lot 37
Castulo (Hispania) Bronze Quadrans 2,94 g., 16 mm. Castulo 180-150 B.C. EF
50 EUR
Lot 38
Ancient Hispania, Roman Republic Bronze As 22,29 g. 32 mm. Carbula 120-20 B.C. Good very fine.
90 EUR
Lot 39
Hispain Julius Caesar times Bronze Semis 6.18 g., 20 mm. Corduba 44 BC Good very fine (MBC)
30 EUR
Lot 40
Danusia Bronze As 8.33 g. 24 mm. Botija, Cáceres 120-20 B.C. Near extremely fine
160 EUR
Lot 41
Danusia Bronze As 10.84 g. 24 mm. Botija, Cáceres 120-20 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 42
Danusia Bronze As 8.60 g. 24 mm. Botija, Cáceres 120-20 B.C. gVF
Lot 43
Hispania Gades Æ Bronze Semis 5.95 g. 21 mm. Cadiz 200-100 BC. Very fine (BC)
Lot 44
Hispania Gades Æ Bronze 1/4 Calco 1.31 g. 14 mm. Cadiz 200-100 BC. Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 45
Gades AE bronze 1/4 Calco 2,04 g. 15 mm. Cadiz 200 - 100 BC. GVF
50 EUR
Lot 46
Terrific and extremely rare Halos Mercury/Wildboard bronze as
Ancient Hispania Halos Bronze As 11.82 g., 29 mm. Osuna, Seville 50 B.C. nEF.
Lot 47
Outstanding quality
Hispania - Ilipense/Ilipa bronze As 21,9 g., 34 mm. Ilipense/Ilipa II B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 48
Ancient Hispain - Iltirta Æ Bronze Æ As 4.68 g. 22 mm. Lleida, Cataluña 200-20 BC. Good very fine (MBC)
44 EUR
Lot 49
Kese-tarraco bronze Semis 5,45 g., 19 mm. (Tarragona) 120-20 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
90 EUR
Lot 50
Kese-tarraco bronze As 11,1 g., 29 mm. (Tarragona) 120-20 B.C. VF
Lot 51
Malaca bronze Quadrans 2.06 g. 12 mm. (Malaga) 200-20 B.C. GVF
Lot 52
Malaca bronze As 11.90 g. 21 mm. Malaca II century B.C. Fine
Lot 53
Outstanding quality
Malaca bronze Quadrans 2,26 g. 14 mm. (Malaga) 200-20 B.C. GVF
Lot 54
Obulco bronze As 17,1 g., 31 mm. (Porcuna, Jaen) II century BC GVF
Lot 55
Obulco Bronze As 11.18 g., 27 mm. Porcuna, Jaen II century BC VF
Lot 56
Obulco bronze Semis 6.99 g. 22 mm Hispania 1st. century BC. GVF
Lot 57
Osset Bronze As 9.03 g., 25 mm. Aznalfarache (Sevilla) 27 BC - 14 AD Very Fine
35 EUR
Lot 58
Osset Bronze As 6.18 g., 22 mm. Osset 27 BC - 14 AD Very Fine
Lot 59
Sagunto Bronze As 26.70 g. 33 mm. Arse (Valencia) 50-20 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
80 EUR
Lot 60
Secaisa bronze As 8.37 g. 22 mm. Segeda, Aragon 120-20 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
60 EUR
Lot 61
Titiacos Bronze As 7.22 g., 24 mm. Tricio, La Rioja 150-100 B.C. gVF.
120 EUR
Lot 62
Titiacos Bronze As 8.30 g, 24 mm Tricio, La Rioja 150-100 B.C. gVF.
85 EUR