Tauler & Fau

Auction 115  –  20 September 2022

Tauler & Fau, Auction 115

Only 10% Buyer´s Fee - Ancient, Spanish and World Coins, Banknotes

Tu, 20.09.2022, from 12:00 PM CEST

Celtas del Danubio. Imitation of Thasos off Thrace. Tetradrachm. Finales del Siglo II-I a.C. (Cf. Göbl-OTA pl. 46, Class I). Anv.: Head of Dionysos to right, wearing ivy wreath. Rev.: Herakles standing to left, holding club and lion's skin; HPAKΛEOVΣ to right, ΣΩTHPOΣ to left, monogram to inner left, ΘAΣIΩN below. Ag. 16,48 g. VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish description: Celtas del Danubio. Imitación de Thasos de Tracia. Tetradracma. Finales del Siglo II-I a.C. (Cf. Göbl-OTA pl. 46, Class I). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionysos a la derecha, con corona de hiedra . Rev.: Heracles en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo maza y piel de león; HPAKΛEOVΣ a la derecha, ΣΩTHPOΣ a la izquierda, monograma en el interior izquierdo, ΘAΣIΩN debajo. Ag. 16,48 g. MBC. Est...170,00.

Price realized 100 EUR
Starting price 100 EUR
Estimate 170 EUR