Tauler & Fau

Auction 114  –  29 June 2022

Tauler & Fau, Auction 114

Ancient, Medieval, Spanisch and World Coins

We, 29.06.2022, from 4:00 PM CEST

Divus Augustus. Dupondius. 37-41 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 56). (Bmcre-88). (C-87). Anv.: DIVVS•AVGVSTVS, radiate head to left; large S-C across fields. Rev.: CONSENSV • SENAT • ET • EQ • ORDIN • P • Q • R •, Augustus(?) or Caligula, laureate and togate, seated to left on curule chair, holding olive branch and globe. Ae. 14,82 g. Beautiful dark green patina. Very good specimen, scarce in this grade. XF/Almost XF. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Augusto. Dupondio. 37-41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 56). (Bmcre-88). (C-87). Anv.: DIVVS•AVGVSTVS, Cabeza radiada a izquierda; S-C grande en los campos. Rev.: CONSENSV • SENAT • ET • EQ • ORDIN • P • Q • R •,Augusto o Caligula. laureado y togado sedente a la izquierda sobre silla curul, portando rama de olivo y globo. Ae. 14,82 g. Bonita pátina verde oscura. Rara en esta conservación. EBC/EBC-. Est...1800,00.

Price realized 1'100 EUR
Starting price 900 EUR
Estimate 1'800 EUR