Tauler & Fau

Auction 114  –  29 June 2022

Tauler & Fau, Auction 114

Ancient, Medieval, Spanisch and World Coins

We, 29.06.2022, from 4:00 PM CEST

Kingdom of Lydia. Kroisos. Hekte - 1/6 stater. 564-540 BC. Light standard. Sardes. (Walburg group IV, 3). (Webb-6772). Anv.: Confronted foreparts of lion and bull. Rev.: Two incuse square punches of unequal size. Au. 1,35 g. 8 mm. Very well-centered struck. Fine style. Attractive. Very rare. XF/AU. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Lydia. Kroisos. Hekte o 1/6 de estátera. 564-540 a.C. Sardes. (Walburg group IV, 3). (Webb-6772). Anv.: Partes delanteras enfrentadas de león y toro. Rev.: Dos punzones cuadrados incusos de tamaño desigual. Au. 1,35 g. 8 mm. Perfectamente centrado, bien detallado y atractivo. Muy rara. EBC/EBC+. Est...3000,00.

Price realized 6'250 EUR
Starting price 1'500 EUR
Estimate 3'000 EUR