Tauler & Fau

Auction 103  –  1 February 2022

Tauler & Fau, Auction 103

Ancient Coins

Tu, 01.02.2022, from 3:00 PM CET

Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Tetradrachm. 204-180 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1231/1489). (Sng Cop-244/5). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I to right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY, eagle standing to left on thunderbolt. Ag. 14,05 g. Original Patina. Minor crack. XF/Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo V o VI. Tetradracma. 204-180 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1231/1489). (Sng Cop-244/5). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema de Ptolomeo I a la derecha, con égida. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY. Águila en pie a izquierda sobre rayo. Ag. 14,05 g. Pátina original. Pequeña grieta. EBC/EBC-. Est...500,00.

Price realized 500 EUR
Starting price 300 EUR
Estimate 500 EUR