Thessaly. Thessalian League. Stater. 1st century BC. Hippolochos and Atrestides, magistrates. (Hgc-4, 209). (BCD Thessaly-II 833). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: ΘEΣΣA-ΛΩN / ΠΠOΛ-OXOΣ / ΑΤΡΕΣΤΙΔΗΣ. Athena Itonia striding right, hurling spear, holding shield. Ag. 6,20 g. Perfectly centered struck. A good sample. AU/XF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Thessaly. Thessalian League. Estátera. Siglo I a.C. Magistrados, Hippolochos y Atrestides. (Hgc-4, 209). (BCD Thessaly-II 833). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a la derecha. Rev.: ΘEΣΣA-ΛΩN / ΠΠOΛ-OXOΣ / ΑΤΡΕΣΤΙΔΗΣ. Atenea Itonia dando una zancada hacia la derecha, lanzando una lanza y sosteniendo un escudo. Ag. 6,20 g. Acuñación perfectamente centrada. Buen ejemplar. EBC+/EBC. Est...350,00.
Price realized | 380 EUR |
Starting price | 200 EUR |
Estimate | 350 EUR |