Tauler & Fau

Auction 87  –  9 June 2021

Tauler & Fau, Auction 87

TAULER&FAU SELECTION - Ancient, Spanish and World Coins, Banknotes

We, 09.06.2021, from 4:00 PM CEST

Emporiton. Drachm. Century III-II BC. Cataluña. (Abh-1138). (Acip-289, same dies). Anv.: Female head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Pegasus, with Chrysaor head right, and greek legend nº 4 below. Ag. 4,70 g. Same illustrated specimen num. 4 of "Les dracmes ibèriques i llurs divisors", by Leandre Villaronga. Nice dark patina with slight iridescences. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emporiton. Dracma. Siglo III-II a.C. Cataluña. (Abh-1138). (Acip-289, mismos cuños). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha con corona simple de espigas, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Pegaso-Crisaor a derecha, debajo leyenda nº 4 de imitación o copia degenerada de Emporion. Ag. 4,70 g. Mismo ejemplar ilustrado num. 4 de Les dracmes ibèriques i llurs divisors, por Leandre Villaronga. Bonita pátina oscura con ligeras iridiscencias. EBC-/MBC+. Est...600,00.

Price realized 400 EUR
Starting price 400 EUR
Estimate 600 EUR