NUMISION

Auction 1  –  10 December 2022

NUMISION, Auction 1

Sa, 10.12.2022, from 10:00 AM CET

Roman Provincial, Syria, Augustus (27 B.C.- A.D. 14), AR Tetradrachm dated year 26 of the Actian Era and Cos. XII (6/5 B.C.), Antioch mint.
Obv. KAIΣAPOΣ ΣE – BAΣTOY, Laureate head to right.
Rev. ETOYΣ RK NIKHS, Tyche seated right on rocky outcropping, holding palm frond; below, half-length figure of river-god Orontes swimming right; in right field, monogram and IB (consular iteration) above monogram in right field.
Silver, 14.7 g, 28.0 mm. RPC-I, 4151 (8 specimens); Prieur 50 (27 specimens); McAlee 180.
Grade: Good Very Fine, evenly handled and lightly toned, this example presents a solid portrait of Rome's first emperor.

Prowincje rzymskie. Syria, Oktawian August (27 przed Chr. - 14 po Chr.), tetradrachma, Antiochia, datowana 26 rok ery aktyjskiej (‘26 r. po zwycięstwie pod Akcjum’) i 12 konsulat = 6/5 przed Chr.
Av. KAI Σ APO Σ   Σ E – BA Σ TOY, głowa Augusta w wieńcu laurowym w prawo. Rv. ETOY Σ RK NIKHS, Tyche siedząca na skale w prawo trzyma gałązkę palmową w prawej ręce, u jej stóp półpostać nagiego boga rzeki Orontes płynącego w prawo, w prawym polu YΠA jako monogram i IB (iteracja konsulatu) poniżej ANT jako monogram.
Srebro, 28,0 mm, 14,7 g. NKS-100264. RPC 4151 (8 egzemplarzy); Prieur 50 (27 egzemplarzy); McAlee 180.
Stan III+, szara patyna, bardzo dobry portret pierwszego cesarza rzymskiego.

Price realized 256 EUR
Starting price 256 EUR
Estimate 320 EUR