Roman Republic, C. Vibius Pansa Caetronianus. AR Denarius 48 BC, mint of Rome.
Obv. PANSA behind, mask of Pan right, wearing three rows of berries in hair; pedum (shepherd's staff) behind.
Rev. C·VIBIVS·C·F·C·N to right, IOVIS·AXVR to left, Jupiter seated left, holding patera in right hand, sceptre in left.
Silver, 3.88 g, 18.3 mm. Crawford 449/1b; RCI 20a; Sydenham 948; Kestner 3544-3545; BMCRR Rome 3982; Babelon Vibia 19.
Grade: EF, banker’s punches on Obv., cabinet toning.
Republika Rzymska, C. Vibius Pansa Caetronianus, denar, Rzym, 48 przed Chr.
Av. Maska brodatego Pana w prawo, z tyłu pedum (laska pasterska), poniżej napis PANSA, wokoło obwódka z perełek.
Rv. Jowisz siedzący w lewo, w prawej ręce trzyma paterę, w lewej berło, z prawej strony napis C · VIBIVS · C · F · C · N z lewej strony IOVIS · AXVR.
Srebro, 3,88 g, 18,3 mm. NZ-300041. Crawford 449/1b; RCI 20a; Sydenham 948; Kestner 3544-3545; BMCRR Rome 3982; B abelon Vibia 19.
Stan II, znaki bankierskie na Av., gabinetowa patyna.
Price realized | 147 EUR |
Starting price | 137 EUR |
Estimate | 171 EUR |