Hôtel des Ventes de Monte Carlo

ARCHEOLOGY  –  26 March 2024

Hôtel des Ventes de Monte Carlo, ARCHEOLOGY

Archeology, Numismatics, Glyptics and Ancient Jewelry

Tu, 26.03.2024, from 2:00 PM CET
All lots with the mention *: Buyers inside European Union : The lot is sold under Temporary Import status. Buyers will only have to pay additional paperworks fees. No import VAT will be charged to them.

* PRINCESSE BACTRIENNE
Composite, forme de deux plaques de chlorite gravées de motifs, et d'une tête sculptée en calcite. Chlorite et calcite. 10 x 8 x 7,5 cm Bactriane, IIIe millénaire av. J.-C. A Bactrian Princess Figure. Composite, shape of two chlorite plates engraved with patterns, and a head sculpted in calcite. 3rd Millennium B.C. Provenance E. Borowski, Bâle, début des années 1970 Fondation Rassla, Zurich *Pour les acheteurs de l'Union Européenne : Ce lot est vendu sous le statut d’importation temporaire. Les acheteurs devront s'acquitter uniquement de frais de dossiers supplémentaires. Aucune TVA à l'importation ne leur sera facturée. Buyers inside European Union : The lot is sold under Temporary Import status. Buyers will only have to pay additional paperworks fees. No import VAT will be charged to them.

Price realized 4'500 EUR
Starting price 5'000 EUR
Estimate 7'000 EUR