Romanus IV Diogenes (?) (1068-1071). AE 25 mm. Cherson mint. D/ P ω monogram. R/ Traces of cross crosslet on two steps; pellets flanking. Anokhin 456; D.O. 32 a (Romanus I); Sear 1764 (same). AE. g. 7.01 mm. 25.00 Scarce. Typical weakness of reverse design. Dark brown patina. About VF/Fair.
Starting price | 80 EUR |