Tauler & Fau

Auction 113  –  28 June 2022

Tauler & Fau, Auction 113

Ancient, Spanish and World Coins, Medals, Banknotes

Tu, 28.06.2022, from 3:00 PM CEST

Attica. Athens. New Style Tetradrachm. 165/4 BC. (Thompson-pl. 8, 56/64). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet decorated with vine tendril and Pegasos. Rev.: Owl standing right, head facing, on amphora; A-ΘE across upper fields, monograms flanking, caps of the Dioskouroi to right; all within wreath. Ag. 16,21 g. Beautiful patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma de nuevo estilo. 165/4 a.C. (Thompson-pl. 8, 56/64). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, con casco ático con cresta decorado con zarcillo de uvas y pegasos. Rev.: Búho en pie a la derecha, con la cabeza de frente, sobre un ánfora; A-ΘE en los campos superiores, monogramas a los lados, gorros de los Dioskouroi a la derecha; todo dentro de corona. Ag. 16,21 g. Bonita pátina. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.

Price realized 270 EUR
Starting price 200 EUR
Estimate 350 EUR