Tauler & Fau

Auction 107  –  30 March 2022

Tauler & Fau, Auction 107

Ancient, Spanish and World Coins

We, 30.03.2022, from 4:00 PM CEST

Cornelius. L. Cornelius Lentulus y C. Claudius Marcellus. Denarius. 56 BC. Sicilia. (Ffc-645). (Craw-445/1b). (Cal-502). Anv.: Facing head of Medusa in center of triskelis, ear of com between each leg. Rev.: Jupiter standing half-right holding eagle and thunderbolt, LENT. MAR.(NT y MAR interlace), on left, CO on right. Ag. 4,02 g. Displaced struck. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Rare. XF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Lentulus y C. Claudius Marcellus. Denario. 56 a.C. Sicilia. (Ffc-645). (Craw-445/1b). (Cal-502). Anv.: Triquetra con espigas separando las tres piernas, en el centro la cabeza de Medusa. Rev.: Júpiter de pie a derecha, con águila y haz de rayos, LENT. MAR. COS., (NT y MAR entrelazadas). Ag. 4,02 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Rara. EBC. Est...650,00.

Price realized 750 EUR
Starting price 300 EUR
Estimate 650 EUR