Tauler & Fau

Auction 107  –  30 March 2022

Tauler & Fau, Auction 107

Ancient, Spanish and World Coins

We, 30.03.2022, from 4:00 PM CEST

Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-228). (Craw-340/1). (Sydenham-658a). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding whip, ROMA below legend, L. PISO FRVGI., mask of Silenus above horseman. Ag. 3,86 g. Old cabinet tone. With some original luster remaining. AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-228). (Craw-340/1). (Sydenham-658a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con látigo galopando a derecha, con la palabra ROMA debajo de la leyenda, encima del jinete cabeza de Silenus, L. PISO FRVGI. Ag. 3,86 g. Pátina de monetario. Restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...400,00.

Price realized 380 EUR
Starting price 200 EUR
Estimate 400 EUR