Tauler & Fau

Auction 96  –  3 November 2021

Tauler & Fau, Auction 96

TAULER&FAU SELECTION - Ancient, Spanish and World Coins

We, 03.11.2021, from 4:00 PM CET

Thessaly. Thessalian League. Stater. 1st century BC. Hippolochos and Atrestides, magistrates. (Hgc-4, 209). (BCD Thessaly-II 833). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: ΘEΣΣA-ΛΩN / ΠΠOΛ-OXOΣ / ΑΤΡΕΣΤΙΔΗΣ. Athena Itonia striding right, hurling spear, holding shield. Ag. 6,20 g. Perfectly centered struck. A good sample. AU/XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Thessaly. Thessalian League. Estátera. Siglo I a.C. Magistrados, Hippolochos y Atrestides. (Hgc-4, 209). (BCD Thessaly-II 833). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a la derecha. Rev.: ΘEΣΣA-ΛΩN / ΠΠOΛ-OXOΣ / ΑΤΡΕΣΤΙΔΗΣ. Atenea Itonia dando una zancada hacia la derecha, lanzando una lanza y sosteniendo un escudo. Ag. 6,20 g. Acuñación perfectamente centrada. Buen ejemplar. EBC+/EBC. Est...350,00.

Price realized 380 EUR
Starting price 200 EUR
Estimate 350 EUR