Tauler & Fau

Auction 95  –  2 November 2021

Tauler & Fau, Auction 95

Roman Denarii

Tu, 02.11.2021, from 4:00 PM CET

Cassius. Q. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-557). (Craw-428/3). (Cal-411). Anv.: Head of Bonus Eventus right, sceptre behind. Rev.: Eagle right on thunderbolt between lituus and capis. Q. CASSIVS., below. Ag. 3,82 g. Minor hairlines on obverse. Slight old cabinet tone. Bluish patina. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). XF. Est...275,00.

Spanish Description: Cassia. Q. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-557). (Craw-428/3). (Cal-411). Anv.: Cabeza de Bonus Eventus a derecha, detrás: cetro. Rev.: Águila a derecha sobre haz de rayos y entre lituo y praefericulo, debajo: Q. CASSIVS. Ag. 3,82 g. Leves rayitas en anverso. Atractiva pátina de monetario con ligero tono azulado. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC. Est...275,00.

Price realized 420 EUR
Starting price 150 EUR
Estimate 275 EUR