Tauler & Fau

Auction 95  –  2 November 2021

Tauler & Fau, Auction 95

Roman Denarii

Tu, 02.11.2021, from 4:00 PM CET

Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right, REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAE. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, but C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,92 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. It retains some luster. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAE. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,92 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con restos de brillo original. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC+. Est...350,00.

Price realized 750 EUR
Starting price 180 EUR
Estimate 350 EUR