East Celts, Carpathian Basin, tetradrachm, early imitation of Philip II of Macedon, 4th-3rd century BC, uncertain mint.
Obv. laureate head of Zeus, bearded, right; border of dots.
Rev. + ΙΛΙΠ - ΠoY; naked horseman, holding palm frond in his right hand and reins in his left, riding horse to right; below horse, Argead Star (Vergina Sun); below left foreleg, ‘E’; border of dots.
Silver, 13.69 g, 23.9 mm. Preda 1973 -, Pink 1974 b -.
Grade VF, patina.
Extraordinary good style, rare. Ex Dorotheum. The coin qualified among imitations because of the cross replacing the letter Φ. Apart from that, however, the coin does not differ from the regular issues of Philip II.
Celtowie Wschodni, Kotlina Karpacka, wczesne naśladownictwo tetradrachmy Filipa II, mennica nieokreślona, IV-III w. przed Chr.
Av. Głowa brodatego Zeusa w wieńcu laurowym w prawo, wokoło obwódka perełkowa.
Rv. + ΙΛΙΠ - Π. Y nagi młodzieniec na koniu w prawo, trzymający gałązkę palmową w prawej ręce, pod uniesioną nogą końską litera ‘E’, pod brzuchem gwiazda Argeadów (Słońce z Verginy), wokoło obwódka perełkowa.
Srebro, 13,69 g, 23,9 mm. NZ-300463. Preda 1973 -, Pink 1974 b -.
Stan III, patyna. Bardzo dobry styl, rzadka i ciekawa moneta, Ex Dorotheum. Zakwalifikowane do naśladownictw ze względu na krzyż, którym zastąpiono literę Φ. Poza tym jednak moneta nie odstaje od regularnych emisji Filipa II.
Starting price | 341 EUR |
Estimate | 426 EUR |