Sicily, Syracuse. Æ 17mm. Time of the Second Democracy, c. 415-405 BC. Obv. die signed by Phrygillos.
Obv. Head of Arethusa to left, ΦΡΙ to right.
Rev. Wheel of four spokes; Σ Y-PA (mostly retrograde) in upper quarters, dolphins in lower.
Bronze, 16.5 mm, 3.01 g, CNS II, p. 47, 19/fr4-1; SNG ANS -; HGC 2, 1479. Grade XF. Green toning. Rare coin. Ex Roma Numismatics.
Grade: XF
Sycylia, Druga Demokracja, brąz, Syrakuzy, ok. 415-405 przed Chr.
Av. ΦΡΙ w prawo, głowa Aretuzy w lewo.
Rv. koło o czterech szprychach, w górnych ćwiartkach ΣY-PA, w dolnych delfiny.
Brąz, 16,5 mm, 3,01 g, CNS II, p. 47, 19/fr4-1; SNG ANS -; HGC 2, 1479. Ex Roma Numismatics. Stan II, zielona patyna, awers sygnowany przez Frygillosa, rzadka moneta.
Stan II
Price realized | 153 EUR |
Starting price | 103 EUR |
Estimate | 128 EUR |