Numismatica Ars Classica, Milano

Auction 122

This auction offers live bidding  |  Sign up now
Numismatica Ars Classica, Milano, Auction 122

Italian and World Coins and Medals

Sa, 14.11.2020, from 11:00 AM CET
Pre bids are accepted until:
Fr, 13.11.2020, until 11:59 PM CET

Francesco I de’Medici, 1574-1587.

Testone 1574, AR 9,13 g. FRANC MED MAGNVS ETRVRIAE DVX II Busto a d. Rv. S – IOANNES – BAPTISTA S. Giovanni seduto di fronte e volto a s., benedicente, regge, nella mano s., una lunga croce astile. Sotto, nel giro, 1574. Galeotti IX, 1/7. Ravegnani Morosini –. MIR 182.
Rarissimo. Bellissima patina iridescente. Falla di
metallo al rv., altrimenti buon BB / q.Spl

Starting price 640 EUR
Estimate 800 EUR
Place a pre bid  (16 days left)
Bid live