Münzen & Medaillen GmbH
Münzen & Medaillen GmbH, Auction 49

Ancient, Medieval and Modern Coins, Numismatic Literature

Fr, 20.11.2020, from 10:00 AM CET
Due to new COVID-19 measures, the auction will take place without room audience. During the auction, live bidding is only possible online or, if registered early, by phone.

GRIECHISCHE MÜNZEN. SIZILIEN. MAMERTINOI.
Pentonkion, Bronze, 220-200 v. Chr. Kopf des bärtigen Zeus mit Lorbeerkranz n.r. Rv. ΜΑΜΕΡΤΙΝΩΝ Nackter Heros im Helm in Ausfallstellung n.r. stehend, Lanze in der Rechten, Rundschild in der Linken haltend; im Felde r. Wertzeichen Π 12,66 g. SNG ANS 441. Calciati I, 108,40/1. Dunkle Patina. Knapp vorzüglich Erworben von I. Wallin, Uppsala.

Price realized 550 EUR
Starting price 240 EUR
Estimate 300 EUR