Münzen & Medaillen GmbH
Münzen & Medaillen GmbH, Auction 49

Ancient, Medieval and Modern Coins, Numismatic Literature

Fr, 20.11.2020, from 10:00 AM CET
Due to new COVID-19 measures, the auction will take place without room audience. During the auction, live bidding is only possible online or, if registered early, by phone.

GRIECHISCHE MÜNZEN. SIZILIEN. LEONTINOI.
Tetradrachmon, 430-420 v. Chr. Apollonkopf mit Lorbeerkranz n.l.; außen Perlkreis. Rv. LΕΟ-Ν-ΤΙ-ΝΟΝ Löwenkopf mit offenem Rachen und heraushängender Zunge n.l., im Feld links, unten und oben je ein Getreidekorn; rechts ein Lorbeerblatt. 17,23 g. SNG ANS 257. Rizzo 24,4. AMB 105,353 (stgl.). Boehringer, Münzgeschichte von Leontinoi, Studies Price 49,55 und Tf. 12. Vorzüglich, Rv. Gutes sehr schön

Price realized 3'400 EUR
Starting price 1'600 EUR
Estimate 2'000 EUR