MDC Monaco

Auction 14  –  3 - 4 May 2024

This auction offers live bidding  |  Sign up now
MDC Monaco, Auction 14

Part 1: Fr, 03.05.2024, from 1:30 PM CEST
Part 2: Sa, 04.05.2024, from 9:30 AM CEST
Pre bids are accepted until:
Part 1: Fr, 03.05.2024, until 10:30 AM CEST
Part 2: Sa, 04.05.2024, until 6:30 AM CEST

★ PCGS SP63 plate coin ★

INDOCHINE - INDOCHINA
IIIe République (1870-1940). Épreuve de la piastre, tranche lisse, hors virole, Frappe spéciale (SP) 1921, San Francisco.
Av. REPUBLIQUE FRANÇAISE. La République rayonnante, assise à gauche et tenant un faisceau ; à l’exergue signature BARRE et (date).
Rv. INDO-CHINE FRANÇAISE / TITRE 0,900. POIDS 27 GR. Dans une couronne formée de deux branches composites : PIASTRE DE COMMERCE.
Lec.295 = cet exemplaire ; Argent - 42 mm - 6 h
Top Pop : c’est le seul exemplaire gradé ! De la collection Jean Lecompte et antérieurement Collection A. Salles, É. Bourgey, 1-2 juillet 1929, n° 219 (illustré planche III). C’est l’exemplaire qui illustre les différentes éditions de l’ouvrage de Jean Lecompte aux éditions Gadoury.
PCGS SP63 plate coin (82492132).
Frappe spéciale (SP) comme épreuve, hors virole, de l’atelier de San Francisco. Avec une patine grise légèrement brillante. Superbe à Fleur de coin.

INDOCHINA Third Republic (1870-1940). Pattern of the piastre, smooth edge, strike without ferrule, Special Strike (SP) 1921, San Francisco.
Obv. REPUBLIQUE FRANÇAISE. The radiant Republic, seated facing left and holding a fasces; below signature BARRE and (date).
Rev. INDO-CHINE FRANÇAISE / TITRE 0,900. POIDS 27 GR. In a two branches’ crown: PIASTRE DE COMMERCE.
Lec.295 = this example; Silver - 42 mm - 6 h.
Top Pop : this is the only graded example ! From the Jean Lecompte collection and previously the A. Salles Collection, É. Bourgey, July 1st-2nd 1929, n°219 (illustrated plate III). This is the example illustrating the different editions of Jean Lecompte's work published by Gadoury
PCGS SP63 plate coin. Special strike as proof, no ferrule, from the San Francisco workshop. With a slightly shiny gray patina. Uncirculated.

Current bid no bid
Starting price 30'000 EUR
Place a pre bid  (19 days left)
Bid live