MDC Monaco

Auction 14  –  3 - 4 May 2024

This auction offers live bidding  |  Sign up now
MDC Monaco, Auction 14

Part 1: Fr, 03.05.2024, from 1:30 PM CEST
Part 2: Sa, 04.05.2024, from 9:30 AM CEST
Pre bids are accepted until:
Part 1: Fr, 03.05.2024, until 10:30 AM CEST
Part 2: Sa, 04.05.2024, until 6:30 AM CEST

★ NGC MS 63 ★

GRANDE-BRETAGNE - UNITED KINGDOM
Jacques II (1685-1688). 5 guinées, 1er buste, à l’éléphant et au château 1687, Londres.
Av. IACOBVS. II. - DEI. GRATIA. Tête laurée à gauche ; au-dessous (différent).
Rv. MAG. BR. FRA. ET. HIB. REX (date). Croix formée de quatre écus couronnés, avec armes en cœur, et cantonnée de quatre sceptres.
S.3398 - GH 43 (38 ex., finest MS61+) - Bull.312 - Fr.293 ; Or - 41,71 g - 37 mm - 6 h
Top Pop : c’est le plus bel exemplaire gradé ! Avec le différent éléphant et château qui indique une provenance du métal de la Royal African Company, une des plus anciennes entreprises coloniales britanniques implantée en Guinée. Monnaie au pédigrée prestigieux : Collection H. Montagu, vente Sotheby, Londres, novembre 1896, n° 842 comme provenant de la collection W. Brice (achetée en bloc par H. Montagu) ; puis B.M.S. Roth Collection, vente Sotheby, Londres, juillet 1917, n° 349 ; puis collection du Lieutenant-Colonel T. G. Carter, achetée par Spink, Londres, en 1936 ; puis collection du Dr. E. C. Carter, achetée en bloc par Baldwin, Londres, en 1950 et vendu en 1951 (125£) ; puis, collection Slaney, vente Spink 3024, Londres, mai 2003, n° 70 et enfin collection privée (Sincona British Collection).
NGC MS 63 (2124443-039).
Tranche en relief : +. DECVS. ET. TVTAMEN. ANNO. REGNI. TERTIO. Frappe exceptionnelle, d’une vigueur remarquable et centrée, les reliefs parfaitement remontés. Proche de son état de frappe, le brillant d’origine à peine bruni dans les champs d’une patine aux tons orangés. Exceptionnel et spectaculaire. Superbe à Fleur de coin.

GREAT BRITAIN - UNITED KINGDOM James II (1685-1688). 5 guineas, 1st bust, with elephant and castle 1687, London.
Obv. IACOBVS. II. - DEI. GRATIA. Laureate head facing left; below (different).
Rev. MAG. BR. FRA. ET. HIB. REX (date). Cross composed by four crowned shields containing arms, and flanked by four scepters.
S.3398 - GH 43 (38 examples, finest MS61+) - Bull.312 - Fr.293; Gold - 41.71g - 37 mm - 6 h.
Top Pop : this is the most beautiful graded example ! With the elephant and castle, indicating that the metal came from the Royal African Company, one of the oldest British colonial companies established in Guinea. Prestigious pedigree : H. Montagu Collection, Sotheby’s sale, London, November 1896, n°842, sold as coming from the W. Brice collection (purchased in bulk by H. Montagu); then B.M.S. Roth Collection, Sotheby's sale, London, July 1917, n°349; then Lieutenant-Colonel T. G. Carter’s collection, purchased by Spink, London, in 1936; then Dr. E. C. Carter’s collection, purchased in bulk by Baldwin, London, in 1950 and sold in 1951 (£125); then, Slaney collection, Spink 3024 sale, London, May 2003, n°70 and finally private collection (Sincona British Collection)
NGC MS 63. Raised lettered edge : +. DECVS. ET. TVTAMEN. ANNO. REGNI. TERTIO. Exceptional strike, remarkable force and well-centered, the reliefs perfectly raised. Close to mint state, the original shine barely browned in the fields by a patina with orange tones. Exceptional and spectacular. Uncirculated.

Current bid no bid
Starting price 200'000 EUR
Place a pre bid  (19 days left)
Bid live