MDC Monaco

Auction 14  –  3 - 4 May 2024

This auction offers live bidding  |  Sign up now
MDC Monaco, Auction 14

Part 1: Fr, 03.05.2024, from 1:30 PM CEST
Part 2: Sa, 04.05.2024, from 9:30 AM CEST
Pre bids are accepted until:
Part 1: Fr, 03.05.2024, until 10:30 AM CEST
Part 2: Sa, 04.05.2024, until 6:30 AM CEST

EMPIRE ROMAIN - ROMAN
Trajan Dèce (249-251). Double sesterce 249-251, Rome.
Av. IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Buste radié à droite, drapé et cuirassé, vu de trois quarts en avant.
Rv. FELICITAS SAECVLI / SC. La Félicité debout à gauche, tenant un long caducée et une corne d'abondance.
RIC.115c - C.39 ; Bronze - 39,01 g - 36 mm - 12 h
Provient d’une vente A. Hess AG et Bank Leu AG 41, 24 et 25 avril 1969, n° 451.
De module très large ! Patine verte brillante au droit, sans défaut et marron-verte au revers. De qualité exceptionnelle pour ce type. Superbe à Fleur de coin.

ROMAN EMPIRE Trajan Decius (249-251). Double sestertius 249-251, Rome.
Obv. IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Radiate bust, draped and armored, facing right, three-quarter front view.
Rev. FELICITAS SAECVLI / SC. Felicity standing facing left, holding a tall caduceus and a cornucopia.
RIC.115c - C.39; Bronze - 39.01g - 36 mm - 12 h.
From A. Hess AG and Bank Leu AG 41 sale, 24th and 25th April 1969, n°451
Very large module ! Bright green patina on the obverse, and a flawless brown-green patina on the reverse. Exceptional quality for this type. Extremely fine.

Current bid no bid
Starting price 15'000 EUR
Place a pre bid  (18 days left)
Bid live