MDC Monaco

Auction 14  –  3 - 4 May 2024

This auction offers live bidding  |  Sign up now
MDC Monaco, Auction 14

Part 1: Fr, 03.05.2024, from 1:30 PM CEST
Part 2: Sa, 04.05.2024, from 9:30 AM CEST
Pre bids are accepted until:
Part 1: Fr, 03.05.2024, until 10:30 AM CEST
Part 2: Sa, 04.05.2024, until 6:30 AM CEST

EMPIRE ROMAIN - ROMAN
Vitellius (69). Sesterce ND (69), Rome.
Av. A VITELLIVS GERMAN IMP AVG P M TR P. Buste lauré et drapé à droite.
Rv. L VITELL CEN - SOR II. Lucius Vitellius assis sur une estrade à droite. À gauche, un homme assis sur une autre estrade ; en bas, trois personnages debout dont l’un donnant la main au censeur.
RIC.134 ; Bronze - 24,72 g - 34 mm - 6 h
Provient de la collection Cantoni, vente P. & P. Santamaria, 29 novembre 1920, n° 433 (Pl.X) puis vente M. Ratto, 1939 puis collection Prof. Angelo Signorelli, IIe partie, vente P. & P. Santamaria, Rome, 4 juin 1952, n° 1231.
Très rare type, avec L. Vitellius, père de l’Empereur Vitellius et l’un des Sénateurs les plus distingués sous le règne de Claude, au revers. Pédigrée remarquable, documenté sur plus d’un siècle ! Patine noire dans les fonds, aux concrétions vertes majoritaires. Reliefs intacts avec un très beau buste. Superbe.

ROMAN EMPIRE Vitellius (69). Sestertius ND (69), Rome.
Obv. A VITELLIVS GERMAN IMP AVG P M TR P. Laureate and draped bust facing right.
Rev. L VITELL CEN - SOR II. Lucius Vitellius seated on a platform facing right. On the left, a man seated on another platform; at the bottom, three standing people, one holding the censor’s hand.
RIC.134; Bronze - 24.72g - 34 mm - 6 h.
From the Cantoni collection, P. & P. Santamaria sale, November 29th 1920, n°433 (Pl.X) then M. Ratto sale, 1939, then Prof. Angelo Signorelli collection, Part II, P. & P. Santamaria sale, Rome, June 4th 1952, n° 1231
Very rare type, with L. Vitellius, father of Emperor Vitellius, and one of the most distinguished senators under the reign of Claudius, on the reverse. Remarkable pedigree, covering more than a century ! Dark patina in the hollows of the reliefs, with a majority of green concretions. Intact reliefs with a beautiful bust. Extremely fine.

Current bid no bid
Starting price 25'000 EUR
Place a pre bid  (18 days left)
Bid live