MDC Monaco

Auction 9  –  3 - 4 June 2022

This auction offers live bidding  |  Sign up now
MDC Monaco, Auction 9

Ancient and World Coins and Medals

Part 1: Fr, 03.06.2022, from 1:30 PM CEST
Part 2: Sa, 04.06.2022, from 9:30 AM CEST
Pre bids are accepted until:
Part 1: Fr, 03.06.2022, until 11:00 AM CEST
Part 2: Sa, 04.06.2022, until 6:00 AM CEST

Carol II (1930-1940). 100 lei, centenaire de la naissance de Carol Ier, aux larges armoiries 1939, Bucarest.
NGC MS 64 (2117153-007).
Av. CAROL II REGELE ROMÂNIOR. Tête à droite, au-dessous signature E. W. BECKER.
Rv. 100 LEI / ROMANIA. Croix fleurdelisée posée sur une couronne, un écu sur le tout, et accostée de la (date).
KM.XM7 - Stamb.171 - Fr.13 ; Or - 35 mm - 6 h
Top Pop : c’est le seul exemplaire gradé !
NGC MS 64 (2117153-007). Très rare et d’une qualité remarquable, avec son brillant d’origine. Traces de fibres interposées entre le flan et le coin. C’est certainement le plus bel exemplaire connu ! Presque Fleur de coin.

カロル2世 (1930-1940) 100レイ金貨 カロル1世生誕100周年 大紋章 1939年 ブカレスト
表面:「CAROL II REGELE ROMÂNIOR」 右向き肖像 下部に「E. W. BECKER」の刻印
裏面:「100 LEI / ROMANIA.」 冠の上に置かれたユリ飾りの十字架、さらにその上に紋章楯、両側に年号
KM.XM7 - Stamb.171 - Fr.13 ; Gold - 35 mm - 6 h.
Top Pop : 唯一鑑定品!
NGC MS 64. 大変希少で極めて高品質、製造当時の輝き 円形(えんぎょう)と刻印の間に入った繊維の跡あり おそらく残存枚中の最高品! 準完全未使用

Carol II (1930-1940). 100 lei, centenary of Carol I birth, with large cupboards 1939, Bucharest.
Obv. CAROL II REGELE ROMÂNIOR. Head facing right, signature E. W. BECKER below.
Rev. 100 LEI / ROMANIA. Four branchs cross adorned with lilies, on a crown, a shield on top, and surrounded by (date).
Top Pop : highest graded example !
NGC MS 64. Very rare, remarkable quality, with original mint lustre. Most likely the most beautiful example known ! Uncirculated.

Current bid no bid
Starting price 150'000 EUR
Place a pre bid  (12 days left)
Bid live