MDC Monaco

Auction 8  –  20 - 21 October 2021

MDC Monaco, Auction 8

Ancient and World Coins and Medals

Part 1: We, 20.10.2021, from 1:30 PM CEST
Part 2: Th, 21.10.2021, from 9:30 AM CEST
MDC does not charge any live online bidding fee for this auction.

Charles VI (1711-1740). 10 ducats 1713, Karlsbourg (Alba Iulia).
NGC MS 61 (6142661-002).
Av. CAROL9 VI D: G. RO. IMP. S. A. GER. HIS. HV. BO. REX. Buste lauré et cuirassé à droite, avec le collier de la Toison d’or.
Rv. ARCHIDVX. AVST: DVX. BVRG. PRINC. TRANSSYL: (date). Aigle bicéphale éployée et couronnée, tenant le sceptre et l’épée.

Fr.509 ; Or - 34,63 g - 45,7 mm - 12 h

Top Pop : c’est le seul exemplaire gradé !
NGC MS 61 (6142661-002). Sur un flan large. Infimes marques de manipulation. Avec son brillant d’origine sous une légère patine. Superbe à Fleur de coin.

カール6世 (1711-1740) 10ダカット金貨 1713年 カールスブルク (アルバ・ユリア)
表面:「CAROL9 VI D: G. RO. IMP. S. A. GER. HIS. HV. BO. REX. 」 月桂冠と鎧を身につけた右向き胸像、金羊毛騎士団の首飾り
裏面 :「ARCHIDVX. AVST: DVX. BVRG. PRINC. TRANSSYL: (年号) 」 王冠を戴き、剣と笏を持った双頭の鷲
Fr.509 ; Gold - 34,63 g - 45,7 mm - 12 h.
大型金貨 ごくわずかな接触痕 わずかな金錆の下に製造当時の輝き 極美品~完全未使用

Charles VI (1711-1740). 10 Ducats 1713, Karlsbourg (Alba Iulia).
Obv. CAROL9 VI D: G. RO. IMP. S. A. GER. HIS. HV. BO. REX. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right, Order of the Golden Fleece on chest.
Rv. ARCHIDVX. AVST: DVX. BVRG. PRINC. TRANSSYL: (date). Double-headed crowned eagle, holding scepter and sword.
On a large flan. Tiny handling marks. Light patina with original luster. Extremely fine to Fleur de coin.

Price realized 245'000 EUR
Starting price 200'000 EUR