MDC Monaco

Auction 8

This auction offers live bidding  |  Sign up now
MDC Monaco, Auction 8

Ancient and World Coins and Medals

Part 1: We, 20.10.2021, from 1:30 PM CEST
Part 2: Th, 21.10.2021, from 9:30 AM CEST
Pre bids are accepted until:
Part 1: We, 20.10.2021, until 11:00 AM CEST
Part 2: Th, 21.10.2021, until 6:00 AM CEST
MDC does not charge any live online bidding fee for this auction.

Constantin Ier (307-337). Médaillon d’1 solidus 1/4 (festaureus) 335, 5e officine, Thessalonique.
NGC MS* 5/5 5/5 (4284680-001).
Av. CONSTANTI - NVS MAX AVG. Tête diadémée à droite.
Rv. VOTIS XXX dans une couronne ; à l’exergue (atelier).

Calicó 5200 - RIC.207 - Gnecchi 66 - Bastien, Donativa, 81g ; Or - 5,44 g - 25 mm - 12 h

Provient d’une vente Tkalec & Rauch AG, 25 avril 1989, n° 453 puis Numismatic Fine Arts 26, 14 août 1991, n° 281 puis Numismatic Fine Arts 30, 8 décembre 1992, n° 309 et Numismatic Fine Arts & Sotheby’s, 26 octobre 1993, n° 138.
NGC MS* 5/5 5/5 (4284680-001). Avec d’infimes marques de manipulation, ce médaillon montre une légère patine et un portrait magnifique. Presque Fleur de coin.

Ce médaillon en or pèse 1 ¼ de solidus et correspond à un aureus selon l'étalon de poids de la réforme de Dioclétien. À l'époque constantinienne, ces multiples n'étaient émis que lors d'occasions festives à la cour impériale, d’où leur nom germanique de festaureus. L'événement célébré avec notre exemplaire est le 30e anniversaire de règne de Constantin Ier, que l'empereur a célébré en juillet 335 avec de grandes célébrations dans la nouvelle capitale, Constantinopolis, qu'il a nommée d'après son nom

コンスタンティヌス1世 (307-337) 1 ¼ソリドゥス・メダイヨン(festaureus) 335年 第5造幣所 テッサロニキ
表面 :「CONSTANTI - NVS MAX AVG.」 有冠右向き肖像
裏面 : 王冠の内側に「VOTIS XXX」 下部にミントマーク
Calicó 5200 - RIC.207 - Gnecchi 66 - Bastien, Donativa, 81g ; Gold - 5,44 g - 25 mm - 12 h.
来歴 : Tkalec & Rauch AG (1989/4/25, №453), Numismatic Fine Arts 26 (1991/8/14, №281), Numismatic Fine Arts 30 (1992/12/8, №309), Numismatic Fine Arts & Sotheby’s (1993/10/26, №138)
NGC MS* 5/5 5/5. ごくわずかな接触痕 軽い金錆 見事な肖像画 準完全未使用
この金メダイヨンは1 ¼ソリドゥスの重量を持ち、ディオクレティアヌス帝による改正後の1アウレウス金貨に相当。
コンスタンティヌス治世の時代、これらの倍数貨は宮廷の祝い事を記念してのみ発行されたため、ゲルマン語で « festaureus »と呼ばれています。コンスタンティヌス1世即位30周年を記念して、335年7月に新都で盛大に祝賀された時の一枚です。コンスタンチノープルという都の名は皇帝の名に由来。

Constantine I (307-337). 1 ¼ Solidus medaillon (festaureus) 335, Fifth workshop, Thessaloniki.
Av. CONSTANTI - NVS MAX AVG. Diademed head right.
Rv. VOTIS XXX in a wreath; in exergue (workshop).
Calicó 5200 - RIC.207 - Gnecchi 66 - Bastien, Donativa, 81g; Gold - 5.44 g - 25 mm - 12 h.
Provenance Tkalec & Rauch AG auction, 25 April 1989, n ° 453 then Numismatic Fine Arts n°26 14 August 1991, n ° 281 then Numismatic Fine Arts n° 30 December, 8, 1992, n ° 309 and Numismatic Fine Arts & Sotheby's, 26 October 1993, n ° 138.
NGC MS * 5/5 5/5. A magnificent portrait with very light circulation marks and faint patina. Almost Fleur de Coin.
This gold medallion weighs 1¼ Solidus and corresponds to an Aureus according to the weight standard of the Diocletian reform. In Constantinian times, these multiples were issued for festive occasions by the Imperial Court, hence their Germanic name of festaureus. Our coin commemorates the 30th anniversary of the reign of Constantine I, which the emperor celebrated in July 335 with grand celebrations in Constantinopolis the new capital he named after himself.

Starting price 70'000 EUR
According to the auction house, there is no bid on this lot yet.
Place a pre bid  (26 days left)
Bid live