GRÈCE ANTIQUE
Macédoine, Royaume de macédoine, Antigone III Doson (229-221 av. J.C.). Tétradrachme argent.
Av. Tête laurée de Poséidon à droite. Rv. ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΝΤΙΓΟΝΟΥ, Apollon assis à gauche sur une proue de navire, tenant son arc de la main droite, monogramme au-dessous.
SNG Delepierre 1065. SNG Ashmolean 3263. SNG Berry 361. SNG Copenhague 1204. Dewing 1206. 32 mm. 17, 07 g. 5h.
Provenance : vente aux enchères Giessener Munzhandlung Dieter Gorny GmbH Munich n°46 le 30 octobre 1989 lot n°135. Vente aux enchères MDC 3, lot n°105.
Une monnaie exceptionnelle et Superbe
Macedonia (ancient kingdom), Antigonus III Doson (229-221 bc.). Silver tetradrachm, 32 mm. 17,07 g. Exceptional coins, Extremely fine. Provenance: Giessener Munzhandlung Dieter Gorny GmbH Munich auction n°46, the 30 October 1989 lot n°135
Geta and Caracalla (198-209). Aureus 200, Rome. 7,04 g. Rare. Extremely fine. Provenance: NGSA auction n° 4 the 11 December 2006, lot n°204.
Charles X (1824-1830). 2 francs 1830 A, Paris, milled edge. PCGS SP 64. Exceptionally rare coin, one of the great rarities of French numismatics. Seems to be the second known. Proof and Fleur de coin
Baltic States, Sigismund II Augustus king of Poland (1545-1572). Ducat 1561, Vilnius. NGC AU 55. An extremely rare coin, the second known is at the Hermitage Museum. Almost extremely fine.
___________
Price realized | 19'000 EUR |
Starting price | 5'000 EUR |