SEXTA VI
– 6 March 2022
Su, 06.03.2022, from 4:00 PM CET
(472)
Ancient Grece
Ancient Hispania
(50)
Roman Republic
(62)
Roman Provincial
(28)
Roman Imperatorial
Roman Empire
(162)
Migration Period
Al-Andalus (Islamic)
(63)
Islamic - Glass weight Ayyubid, Fatimid and Mamluks collection
(23)
Middle Ages
Catholic Kings Period
Medieval World Coins
Lead, Sealing wax, Tessera and others
Military Buttons - Napoleonic Wars in Spain (1808-1814)
Group Lots
Sort by: Lot number ascending
Sort by: Lot number descending
Lot 101
L Titurius L.f. Sabinus Silver Denarius 3.90 g., 19 mm. Rome 89 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
70 EUR
Lot 102
L Titurius L.f. Sabinus Silver Denarius 3,65g. 20mm. Rome 89 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
60 EUR
Lot 103
Cn. Lentulus Clodianus Silver Quinarius 1.58 g. 14 mm. Rome 88 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
30 EUR
Lot 104
Anonymous Silver Denarius 3,89 g, 18 mm. Rome 86 BC. VF
Lot 105
Mn. Fonteius Cf. Silver Denarius 3.81 g. 19 mm. Rome 85 BC. Good Very Fine (MBC)
80 EUR
Lot 106
Mn. Fonteius Cf. Silver Denarius 3.92 g. 18 mm. Rome 85 BC. Good Very Fine (MBC)
85 EUR
Lot 107
C. Licinius C.f. Macer Silver Denarius 3.81 g., 21 mm. Rome 84 BC. Near extremely fine
85 EUR
Lot 108
Q. Antonius Balbus Silver Denarius 3,79 g. 18 mm. Rome 83-82 B.C GVF
Lot 109
Q. Antonius Balbus Silver Denarius 3,79 g. 19 mm. Rome 83-82 B.C GVF
85 EUR
Lot 110
P. Crepusius Silver Denarius 3.86 g. 19 mm. Rome 82 B.C. GVF
380 EUR
Lot 111
P. Crepusius Silver Denarius 3.91 g. 18 mm. Rome 82 B.C. GVF
80 EUR
Lot 112
Anonymous Silver Quinarius 1.72 g. 14 mm. Uncertain mint 81 BC Good very fine (MBC)
30 EUR
Lot 113
Ti. Claudius Nero Silver Denarius 3.83 g. 19 mm. Rome 79/8 BC Good very fine (EBC)
240 EUR
Lot 114
L. Papius Silver Denarius 3,31 g. 18 mm Rome 79 B.C. EF/GVF
110 EUR
Lot 115
M. Volteius M.f. Silver Denarius 3.93 g. 19 mm. Rome 75 B.C Near extremely fine
440 EUR
Lot 116
L. Rutilius Flaccus Silver Denarius 3,72 g., 18 mm. Rome 77 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
190 EUR
Lot 117
M. Volteius M. f. Fourre Denarius 3,02 g. 19 mm. Rome 75 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
95 EUR
Lot 118
C. Postumius Silver Denarius 3,83g, 18mm Rome 74 B.C. Good very fine
130 EUR
Lot 119
M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus Silver Denarius 3,46 g. 19 mm. Rome 67 A.D Good very fine
Lot 120
Outstanding quality
L. Roscius Fabatus Silver Denarius 3.73 g. 19 mm. Rome 64 B.C. EF
380 EUR
Lot 121
L. Scribonius Libo Silver Denarius 3,86 g., 21 mm. Rome 62 BC Ch XF (NGC).
340 EUR
Lot 122
L. Marcius Philippus Silver Denarius 3,87 g. 18 mm. Rome 56 BC. Good very fine (MBC+)
240 EUR
Lot 123
Q Pompeius Rufus Silver Denarius 3,62grs. 17mm. Rome 54 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
80 EUR
Lot 124
C. Vibius Pansa Silver Denarius 4,00 gm., 17 mm. Rome 48 B.C. GVF
70 EUR
Lot 125
Very rare and lovely Caligula dupondius, Acci
Caligula Bronze Dupondius 18.63 g., 33 mm. Acci (Guadix,Granada) 34-41 B.C. Good very fine
300 EUR
Lot 126
Augustus Bronze As 12.83 g., 28 mm. Bilbilis 27 BC. 14 AD. Very fine
36 EUR
Lot 127
Augustus Bronze As 15.78 g. 27 mm. Zaragoza 2 BC Very Fine
Lot 128
Augustus bronze Semis 8.12 g. 22 mm. Caesaraugusta 27 BC-14 DC Good very fine
Lot 129
Rare and fantastic quality for this type
Augustus Bronze Quadrans 3.08 g., 17 mm. Celsa, Zaragoza. 27 BC-14 AD EF
200 EUR
Lot 130
Hadrian Bronze Quadrans 2.69 g., 16 mm. Caesarea, Cappadocia 117-138 A.D. gF
Lot 131
Tiberius Bronze Semis 7,74 g., 22 mm. Carteia (San Roque) 14-36 BC VF
Lot 132
Colonia Patrica Silver Dupondius 19.67 g. 33 mm. Hispania 27 a.C-14 d.C. Very fine (MBC)
Lot 133
Augustus Bronze As Countermark 11,19 g. 26 mm. Colonia Patricia 27BC-14AD Very Fine
42 EUR
Lot 134
Tiberius Bronze As 12.29 g., 27 mm. Colonia Romula 14-15 A.D. Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 135
Tiberius Bronze Dupondius 24.75 g. 36 mm. Colonia Romula 14-36 A.D. Very Fine
Lot 136
Outstanding quality, very rare to see in this heavy coin
Tiberius bronze Dupondius 24,48 g. 34 mm. Colonia Romula 14-37 A.D. nEF
Lot 137
Augustus Bronze As 10 g. 26 mm. Emerita 25-23 B.C. VF
Lot 138
Augustus Bronze As 10.29 g. 26 mm. Emerita Merida 27 B.C-14 A.D. Good very Fine
Lot 139
Tiberius bronze Dupondius 33 g., 26.96 mm. Emerita Augusta 14-36 AD Very Fine
Lot 140
Tiberius bronze As 10.59 g., 25 mm. Emerita Augusta 14-36 A.D. Very Fine
Lot 141
Tiberius Bronze Dupondius 12.82 g. 28 mm. Merida, Emerita Avgvsta 14-37 A.D. Good very fine (MBC)
150 EUR
Lot 142
Tiberius bronze As 11.86 g., 27 mm. Emerita Augusta 14-36 A.D. Good Very Fine
160 EUR
Lot 143
Tiberius Bronze As 12,69 g., 28 mm. Merida, Emerita Augusta. 27-22 A.D. Very fine
Lot 144
Tiberius bronze As 12.24 g., 29 mm. Emerita Augusta 14-36 A.D. VF
Lot 145
Extremely rare Gades sestertius, 42,33 g.!!!!
Gades (Augustus times) Bronze Sestertius 42.33 g. 39 mm. Cadiz 27 BC-14 AD. Good Fine
Lot 146
Very rare only four specimens know
Antoninus Pius Bronze Æ26 11,67 g., 26 mm. Hadrianopolis 138-161 A.D. Good fine
320 EUR
Lot 147
Very rare in this top quality
Augustus Bronze Semis 2.92 g. 21 mm. Italica 27 BC.-14 AD. Good very fine
Lot 148
Augustus Bronze As 11.43 g. 28 mm. Italica 27 BC.-14 AD. Good very fine
Lot 149
Tiberius Bronze As 13,68 g. 39 mm. Italica (Sevilla) 14-37 A.D. Good very fine
Lot 150
Augustus Bronze As 7.86 g., 25 mm. Iulia Traducta (Algeciras, Cadiz) 15-14 BC. GVF
65 EUR
Lot 151
Tiberius Bronze As 13.25 g. 30 mm Turiaso 14-37 A.D. Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 152
Tiberius Bronze As 13.12 g. 28 mm. Clunia (Coruña del Conde/Burgos) 37-41 AD Near extremely fine
40 EUR
Lot 153
Cnaeus Pompeius Magnus Silver Denarius 3,74 g., 19 mm. Sicily 42-40 BC. Good very fine (MBC)
350 EUR
Lot 154
Very rare
Pompeius Magnus Silver Denarius -- g., 20 mm. Moving 44-3 Ch F (NGC).
Lot 155
Pompeius Magnus Silver Denarius 3.66 g. 20 mm. Hispania 46-45 B.C. VF (NGC)
450 EUR
Lot 156
Julius Caesar Silver Denarius 3.90 g., 20 mm. Gaul 49 B.C. VF (NGC).
Lot 157
Julius Caesar Silver Denarius 3.65 g., 20 mm. Gaul 49 B.C. Good Very Fine
120 EUR
Lot 158
Julius Caesar Silver Denarius 3.64 g. 17 mm. Africa 47-46 B.C Good very fine (MBC)
260 EUR
Lot 159
Julius Caesar Silver Denarius 3.50 g. 18 mm. Hispania 46-45 B.C. gVF
200 EUR
Lot 160
Julius Caesar Silver Denarius 3.57 g. 21 mm. Hispania 46-45 B.C. XF (NGC).
Lot 161
L Mussidius Longus Silver denarius 2.38 g. 17 mm. Rome 42 B.C. Near extremely fine
160 EUR
Lot 162
MARK ANTONY Silver Denarius 3,78 g. 18 mm. Military 43-31 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
140 EUR
Lot 163
Mark Antony Silver Denarius 3,66 g. 18 mm. Italy 42 B.C. VF.
Lot 164
Octavian and Mark Antony Silver Denarius 3.42 g., 19 mm. Moving mint 41 B.C. F (NGC).
320 EUR
Lot 165
Very rare Antonius and Mark Antony
Marc Antony Fourre Denarius 2.89 g. 18 mm. Ephesus 68-69 A.D. VF
600 EUR
Lot 166
MARK ANTONY Silver Denarius 3.52 g. 18 mm. Patrae 32-31 BC nEF
Lot 167
Mark Antony Silver Denarius 3.09 g. 18 mm. Patrae 32-31 BC VF
Lot 168
Augustus Silver Denarius 2.52 g., 19 mm. Rome 27BC-14AD Good Very fine (MBC)
80 EUR
Lot 169
Octavian Silver Denarius 3,46 g. 18 mm. Italian mint 32/29 BC Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 170
Cnaeus Pompeius Magnus Æ Bronze As 14.17 g. 34 mm. Tarraconensis 46-45 B.C. Good Very Fine
70 EUR
Lot 171
Rare
Augustus Silver Denarius 3.52 g., 18 mm. Emerita 25-23 BC Good very fine (MBC)
460 EUR
Lot 172
Augustus Silver Quinarius 1.73 g., 14 mm. Emerita 25-23 B.C. Very fine
40 EUR
Lot 173
Augustus Silver Quinarius 1,80 g., 14 mm. Emerita. 25-23 B.C. gVF
60 EUR
Lot 174
Augustus 27BC-14AD Silver Denarius 2.61 g., 17 mm Col. Patricia 18 B.C. VF
60 EUR
Lot 175
Augustus Silver Denarius 3.55 g. 17 mm. Col. Patricia 19 B.C. Ch F (NGC).
250 EUR
Lot 176
Augustus 27 BC-14 AD Silver Denarius 3,86 g. 17 mm. Lugdunum 15-13 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
250 EUR
Lot 177
Augustus Fourre Denarius 2.53 g. 19 mm. Barbarous 2 BC.- 4 AD. gVF
90 EUR
Lot 178
Augustus Silver Denarius 3.48 g. 17 mm. Lugdunum 2 BC.- 4 AD. EF
240 EUR
Lot 179
Augustus Silver Denarius 3.76 g. 19 mm. Lugdunum 2 BC.- 4 AD. VF (NGC).
220 EUR
Lot 180
Augustus Silver Denarius 3.70 g. 19 mm. Lugdunum 27 BC-14 AD. Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 181
Augustus Silver Denarius 3.70 g. 20 mm. Lugdunum 27 BC-14 AD. Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 182
Augustus Bronze As 9.95 g. 26 mm. Rome 7 B.C. Very fine (BC)
36 EUR
Lot 183
Tiberius Silver Denarius 3,51 g., 19 mm. Lugdunum 14-37 A.D. GVF
Lot 184
Tiberius Silver Denarius 3,67 g., 21 mm. Lugdunum 14-37 A.D. GVF
100 EUR
Lot 185
Lot 186
Tiberius Silver Denarius 3,47 g., 19 mm. Lugdunum 14-37 A.D. GVF
140 EUR
Lot 187
Tiberius Silver Denarius 3,70 g., 18 mm. Lugdunum 14-37 A.D. GVF
150 EUR
Lot 188
Tiberius Silver Denarius 3,42 g., 19 mm. Lugdunum 14-37 A.D. GVF
Lot 189
Lot 190
Tiberius Silver Denarius 3,01 g., 19 mm. Lugdunum 14-37 A.D. GVF
250 EUR
Lot 191
Excellent quality
Tiberius Silver Denarius --- g., 19 mm. Lugdunum 14-37 A.D. XF (NGC).
750 EUR
Lot 192
Fantastic portrait and quality
Caligula Bronze As 11,10 g, 27 mm. Rome 37-38 A.D. EF
320 EUR
Lot 193
Caligula bronze Quadrans 4,08 g. 21 mm. Rome 40 A.D GVF
70 EUR
Lot 194
Antonia Silver Denarius 3.60 g., 19 mm. Rome 37-41 A.D. gVF
750 EUR
Lot 195
Claudius I Bronze Sestertius 14,6 g. 33 mm. Rome 41-54 A.D. VF
Lot 196
Claudius I Bronze Quadrans 3.03 g. 15 mm. Rome 42 A.D Good very fine
17 EUR
Lot 197
Claudius I Bronze Quadrans 2.15 g.,16 mm. Rome 41 AD Good very fine
Lot 198
Claudius I Bronze As 11.57 g., 29 mm. Rome 41-50 A.D. Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 199
Nero, with Agrippina II. Silver Denarius 3,02 g. 19 mm. Rome 65 A.D gVF
280 EUR
Lot 200
Claudius I (41-54 A.D.) Bronze As 10.41 g., 32 mm. Rome 41-50 A.D. Very fine