SEXTA VI
– 6 March 2022
Su, 06.03.2022, from 4:00 PM CET
(472)
Ancient Grece
Ancient Hispania
(50)
Roman Republic
(62)
Roman Provincial
(28)
Roman Imperatorial
Roman Empire
(162)
Migration Period
Al-Andalus (Islamic)
(63)
Islamic - Glass weight Ayyubid, Fatimid and Mamluks collection
(23)
Middle Ages
Catholic Kings Period
Medieval World Coins
Lead, Sealing wax, Tessera and others
Military Buttons - Napoleonic Wars in Spain (1808-1814)
Group Lots
Sort by: Lot number ascending
Sort by: Lot number descending
Lot 1
Beautiful gold Alexander
Alexander III Gold Stater 8,21 g., 18 mm. Kitium 325-320 B.C. GVF
Lot 2
Attica Silver Tetradrachm 13.70 g. 29 mm Athens 165-42 B.C. gVF
200 EUR
Lot 3
Outstanding quality
Chalkidian League Silver Tetradrachm 16.80 g., 24 mm. Olynthos 382-379 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
3'800 EUR
Lot 4
Mazaios Silver Stater 10.56 g. 25 mm. Cilicia, Tarsos 361-334 BC. VF (NGC).
Lot 5
Pharnabazos Silver Stater 10.56 g. 22 mm. Cilicia, Tarsos 380-373 BC. VF (NGC).
200 EUR
Lot 6
Macedon Silver Tetradrachm 16.65 g. 33 mm. Amphipolis 167-149 BC VF (NGC)
500 EUR
Lot 7
Lucania Silver Statera 7,86 g., 21 mm. Metapontum 325 B.C. GVF
600 EUR
Lot 8
Ptolemy VI Philometor Silver Tetradrachm 13,40 g. 25 mm. Paphos 150-149 BC Good Very Fine
Lot 9
Alexander III Silver Tetradrachm 16.63 g., 27 mm. Pella 336-323 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
70 EUR
Lot 10
Apollonia Pontika Silver Drachm 2.37 g., 15 mm. 480-450 BC. Good very fine (MBC+)
46 EUR
Lot 11
Greek bronze AE11 1.93 g. 11 mm. - - Good very fine (MBC+)
Lot 12
Extremely rare Axum Alla Amidas
Alla Amidas Silver Unit 1,21 g., 16 mm. Etiopia 530-550 A.D.
500 EUR
Lot 13
Acinipo over Obulco semis, very rare
Acinipo bronze Semis 5.72 g., 21 mm. Malaga 150-50 B.C. VF
Lot 14
Acinipo bronze As 13.16 g, 23 mm. Málaga 150-50 B.C. Fine
Lot 15
Arsaos Silver Denarius 3,58 g., 19 mm. Jaca, Huesca, Spain 120-80 B.C. Good fine
Lot 16
Bascunes Silver Denarius 2,75 g., 17 mm. (Pamplona) 120-20 B.C. VF
Lot 17
Bolskan Silver Denarius 3.77 g. 19 mm Huesca S. II BC. Near Extremely fine
Lot 18
Bolskan Bronze Semis 4,16 g. 19 mm. Bolskan siglo II a.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
140 EUR
Lot 19
Cartagonova Bronze Calco 7.96 g., 25 mm Cartagonova 237-208 B.C. Good very fine.
Lot 20
Cartagonova Bronze Calco 8.35 g., 23 mm. Cartagonova 220/15 BC. Very fine
80 EUR
Lot 21
Hannibal head?
Carthaginians Bronze Calco 10,92 g, 23 mm Cartago Nova 237-209 BC. Good very fine (MBC+)
Lot 22
Carthaginians Bronze 1/2 Calco 3,08 g. 17 mm. Cartago Nova 220-205 BC GVF+
60 EUR
Lot 23
Cartago Nova Bronze Quarter Calco 1.83 g., 14 mm. Uncertain mint 218-210 BC. Good very fine (MBC)
20 EUR
Lot 24
Carteia Spain Bronze Semis 8,16 g., 22 mm. Cadiz, San Roque 80-20 AD. Fine
Lot 25
Carteia Bronze Semis 6.23 g., 21 mm. Cadiz (San Roque) 80-20 A.D. nEF
75 EUR
Lot 26
Very rare club Carteia series
Carteia Bronze Quadrans 4.17 g., 19 mm. Cadiz (San Roque) 80-20 A.D. Fine
Lot 27
Carissa over Corduba semis, very rare
Carisa / Corduba Bronze Semis 8.04 g., 20 mm. Bornos (Cádiz). 100-50 B.C. GVF
70 EUR
Lot 28
Castulo Bronze As 11,6 g. 31 mm. Linares Jaén 180-150 BC GVF
60 EUR
Lot 29
Castulo over Obulco, very rare
Castulo Bronze As 18,6 g. 31 mm. Linares Jaén 180-150 BC GVF
150 EUR
Lot 30
Castulo Bronze As 28,04 g. 34 mm. Linares, Jaen 180 B.C Near extremely fine
Lot 31
Coin used in minery areas (Hispania) double S countmarked
Castulo Bronze As 12.40 g. 26 mm. Linares, Jaén. 180-150 BC Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 32
Coin used in minery areas (Hispania) double countmarked
Castulo Bronze Semis 13.23 g., 25 mm. Linares Jaén 180-150 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 33
Castulo Bronze Semis 15.27 g., 25 mm. Linares Jaén 180-150 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 34
Castulo (Hispania) Bronze Semis 2,94 g, 16 mm. Linares Jaén 180-150 B.C. nEF
60 EUR
Lot 35
Castulo (Hispania) Æ Bronze Æ Semis 5.41 g., 21 mm. Linares Jaén 180-150 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
36 EUR
Lot 36
Castulo bronze Semis 6.22 g, 19 mm Linares, Jaén I B.C. Good very fine
30 EUR
Lot 37
Castulo (Hispania) Bronze Quadrans 2,94 g., 16 mm. Castulo 180-150 B.C. EF
50 EUR
Lot 38
Ancient Hispania, Roman Republic Bronze As 22,29 g. 32 mm. Carbula 120-20 B.C. Good very fine.
90 EUR
Lot 39
Hispain Julius Caesar times Bronze Semis 6.18 g., 20 mm. Corduba 44 BC Good very fine (MBC)
30 EUR
Lot 40
Danusia Bronze As 8.33 g. 24 mm. Botija, Cáceres 120-20 B.C. Near extremely fine
160 EUR
Lot 41
Danusia Bronze As 10.84 g. 24 mm. Botija, Cáceres 120-20 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 42
Danusia Bronze As 8.60 g. 24 mm. Botija, Cáceres 120-20 B.C. gVF
Lot 43
Hispania Gades Æ Bronze Semis 5.95 g. 21 mm. Cadiz 200-100 BC. Very fine (BC)
Lot 44
Hispania Gades Æ Bronze 1/4 Calco 1.31 g. 14 mm. Cadiz 200-100 BC. Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 45
Gades AE bronze 1/4 Calco 2,04 g. 15 mm. Cadiz 200 - 100 BC. GVF
50 EUR
Lot 46
Terrific and extremely rare Halos Mercury/Wildboard bronze as
Ancient Hispania Halos Bronze As 11.82 g., 29 mm. Osuna, Seville 50 B.C. nEF.
Lot 47
Outstanding quality
Hispania - Ilipense/Ilipa bronze As 21,9 g., 34 mm. Ilipense/Ilipa II B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 48
Ancient Hispain - Iltirta Æ Bronze Æ As 4.68 g. 22 mm. Lleida, Cataluña 200-20 BC. Good very fine (MBC)
44 EUR
Lot 49
Kese-tarraco bronze Semis 5,45 g., 19 mm. (Tarragona) 120-20 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
90 EUR
Lot 50
Kese-tarraco bronze As 11,1 g., 29 mm. (Tarragona) 120-20 B.C. VF
Lot 51
Malaca bronze Quadrans 2.06 g. 12 mm. (Malaga) 200-20 B.C. GVF
Lot 52
Malaca bronze As 11.90 g. 21 mm. Malaca II century B.C. Fine
Lot 53
Outstanding quality
Malaca bronze Quadrans 2,26 g. 14 mm. (Malaga) 200-20 B.C. GVF
Lot 54
Obulco bronze As 17,1 g., 31 mm. (Porcuna, Jaen) II century BC GVF
Lot 55
Obulco Bronze As 11.18 g., 27 mm. Porcuna, Jaen II century BC VF
Lot 56
Obulco bronze Semis 6.99 g. 22 mm Hispania 1st. century BC. GVF
Lot 57
Osset Bronze As 9.03 g., 25 mm. Aznalfarache (Sevilla) 27 BC - 14 AD Very Fine
35 EUR
Lot 58
Osset Bronze As 6.18 g., 22 mm. Osset 27 BC - 14 AD Very Fine
Lot 59
Sagunto Bronze As 26.70 g. 33 mm. Arse (Valencia) 50-20 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
80 EUR
Lot 60
Secaisa bronze As 8.37 g. 22 mm. Segeda, Aragon 120-20 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
60 EUR
Lot 61
Titiacos Bronze As 7.22 g., 24 mm. Tricio, La Rioja 150-100 B.C. gVF.
120 EUR
Lot 62
Titiacos Bronze As 8.30 g, 24 mm Tricio, La Rioja 150-100 B.C. gVF.
85 EUR
Lot 63
Rome bronze Aes Formatum 54.99 g. 38x24x15 mm. Central Italy 6th-3th. centuries B.C. Good fine (MBC)
60 EUR
Lot 64
Rome bronze Aes Formatum 74.01 g. 71x20x12 mm. Central Italy 6th-3th. centuries B.C. Good fine (MBC)
50 EUR
Lot 65
Rome bronze Aes Formatum 35.65 g. 60x20x9 mm. Central Italy 6th-3th. centuries B.C. Good fine (MBC)
50 EUR
Lot 66
Rome Bronze Ingot precoinage 12.90 g. 31x12x5 mm Rome VI - III B.C. GVF
30 EUR
Lot 67
Anonymous Bronze As 22.69 g. 33 mm. Rome 206-194 BC. GVF
Lot 68
C. Iunius C.f. Bronze Semis 15.23 g., 24 mm. Rome 149 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
60 EUR
Lot 69
Roman Republic Anonymous Bronze Semis 4,44 g, 21 mm. Rome 150-100 BC Good very fine (MBC)
50 EUR
Lot 70
Anonymous Bronze Semis 2.94 g., 17 mm. Hispain 150-120 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
Lot 71
Anonymous Bronze Quadrans 9.91 g. 23 mm. South East Italy 209 BC. Good very fine (MBC)
25 EUR
Lot 72
Anonymous Republican Silver Denarius 2.89 gm., 18 mm. Rome 211-208 B.C. GVF
Lot 73
C. Scribonius Curio Silver Denarius 3,80 g. 20 mm. Rome 154 B.C. GVF
75 EUR
Lot 74
C. Antestius Silver Denarius 3.95 g. 19 mm. Rome 146 BC GVF
80 EUR
Lot 75
C. Serveilius M.f. Augur. Silver Denarius 3,68g. 20mm. Rome 136 B.C. extremely fine
80 EUR
Lot 76
C. Minucius Augurinus Silver Denarius 3.75 g. 19 mm. Rome 135 BC Good very fine
80 EUR
Lot 77
M. Marcius Mn. f. Silver Denarius 3.74 g. 20 mm. Rome 134 BC GVF
80 EUR
Lot 78
Publius Maenius Antiaticus Silver Denarius 3.95 g., 19 mm. Rome 132 BC. Good fine
110 EUR
Lot 79
M. Vargunteius Silver Denarius 3.60 g. 20 mm. Rome 130 A.D. Good very fine
80 EUR
Lot 80
L. Caecilius Metellus Silver Denarius 3.66 g. 19 mm. Rome 128 B.C. VF
Lot 81
Q. Fabius Maximus Silver Denarius 3,75g. 19mm. Rome 127 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
130 EUR
Lot 82
Q. Fabius Labeo Silver Denarius 3.88 g. 17 mm. Rome 123 BC GVF
Lot 83
Q. Fabius Labeo Silver Denarius 3.83 g. 20 mm. Rome 123 BC GVF
150 EUR
Lot 84
Q. Minucius Rufus Silver Denarius 3.83 g., 18 mm. Rome 122 BC Near extremely fine
Lot 85
M. Calidius, Q. Metellus, Cn. Fulvius Silver Denarius 3.74 g., 20 mm.. Rome 117-116 B.C. Good very fine
150 EUR
Lot 86
Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus Silver Denarius 3,80 g. 22 mm. North Italy 116/115 A.D Good very fine
240 EUR
Lot 87
Mn. Aemilius Lepidus Silver Denarius 3.92 g., 18 mm. Rome 114 B.C. GVF
100 EUR
Lot 88
Mn. Aemilius Lepidus Silver Denarius 3.32 g., 17 mm. Rome 114 B.C. Ch VF (NGC).
320 EUR
Lot 89
L. Manlius Torquatus Silver Denarius 3,77 g., 19 mm. Central Italy 113/2 GVF
100 EUR
Lot 90
T. Quinctius Silver Denarius 3,66 g 21 mm Rome 111-112 A.D GVF
80 EUR
Lot 91
M. Herennius Silver Denarius 3.83 g., 20 mm. Rome 108-107 B.C. gVF
190 EUR
Lot 92
L. Memmius Galeria Silver Denarius 3,78g.,19mm. Rome 106 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
50 EUR
Lot 93
M Lucilius Rufus Silver Denarius 3.10 g. 19 mm. Rome 105 B.C. Good very fine
70 EUR
Lot 94
Appuleius Saturninus Silver Denarius 3.84 g. 19 mm. Rome 104 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
90 EUR
Lot 95
P. Servilius M. f. Rullus. Silver Denarius 3.40 g., 19 mm. Rome 100 B.C. Good very fine
20 EUR
Lot 96
P. Servilius M. f. Rullus. Silver Denarius 3.57 g., 18 mm. Rome 100 B.C. Good very fine
Lot 97
A. Albinus Silver Denarius 3,77 g. 18 mm. Rome 96 B.C. gVF.
Lot 98
L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi Silver Denarius 3,84g. 18mm. Rome 90 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
85 EUR
Lot 99
Q Titius Silver Denarius 3,80g • 17mm Rome 90 BC Good very fine
170 EUR
Lot 100
C. Vibius C.f. Pansa Silver Denarius 3,75g. 20mm. Rome 90 BC Good very fine
85 EUR