SECVNDA II
– 10 October 2021
Su, 10.10.2021, from 4:30 PM CEST
(1463)
Ancient Greece
Ancient Hispania
(60)
Roman Provincial
Roman Republic
(62)
Roman Imperatorial
Roman Empire
(687)
Islamic
(114)
World Coins
(224)
Medals, Sigilography and Epigraphic Objects
Banknotes
(36)
Large Lots
(128)
Military Buttons (Waterloo Collection of Napoleonic Wars 1800-1815)
(90)
Sort by: Lot number ascending
Sort by: Lot number descending
12
13
14
15
Lot 1
Antimachos I Silver Ar Obol 0.58 g., 12 mm. Baktria 174-165 B.C. Good very fine
20 EUR
Lot 2
Apulia, Arpi Æ Bronze Æ21 6.90 g., 21 mm. Greek III c. B.C. Near extremely fine
22 EUR
Lot 3
Lydia Silver Cistophorus 12.54g, 29mm, 12h. Tralleis 133-95 BC Good very fine (MBC+)
100 EUR
Lot 4
Ancient Greek Massalia Bronze fouree Incuse Drachm 2.72 g., 17 mm. Massalia 100-49 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
200 EUR
Lot 5
Massalia Silver Silver Drachm 1.95 g., 17 mm. Massalia 130-121 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
48 EUR
Lot 6
Massalia Silver Silver Drachm 2.68 g., 16 mm. Massalia 100-49 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
46 EUR
Lot 7
Massalia Bronze æ 1,82 g, 10 mm Massalia 49 B.C. fine
1 EUR
Lot 8
Phrygia Silver Cistophorus 12.51g, 26mm, 12h. Laodicea 67 BC Extremely fine (EBC)
130 EUR
Lot 9
Very attractive
Phrygia Silver Cistophorus 12.38g, 26mm, 12h. Laodicea 67 BC Extremely fine (EBC)
200 EUR
Lot 10
Phrygia Silver Cistophorus 12.54g, 26mm, 12h. Laodicea 56 BC Near Extremely fine (EBC-)
300 EUR
Lot 11
Ancient Greek Thrace Æ Bronze Æ 20 5.31 g 19 mm Mesambria 175-100 BC Very Fine
20 EUR
Lot 12
THRACE. Maroneia Æ Bronze Æ15 4.09 g. 15 mm. Greek 398-347 BC Good Very Fine
20 EUR
Lot 13
ARATICOS bronze As 9.47 g 24 mm. Arándiga, Zaragoza 120-80 BC Very Fine
150 EUR
Lot 14
Ampurias (Gerona) Silver Tritartemorion 0.31 g. 11 mm. Emporiton 200-100 BC. Good very fine (MBC)
100 EUR
Lot 15
Very rare Beligiom Bronze Quadrans 3.00 g., 18 mm. Beligiom 120-20 B.C. Very Fine
10 EUR
Lot 16
Nice pegasus
Very rare Beligiom Bronze Semis 6.56 g., 20 mm. Beligiom 120-20 B.C. Very Fine
Lot 17
Very rare Beligiom Bronze Quadrans 1.90 g., 16 mm. Beligiom 120-20 B.C. Very Fine
Lot 18
Ancient Hispania / Bolskan Silver Denarius 4.07 g. 18 mm Huesca S. II BC. Extremely fine
60 EUR
Lot 19
Hispania - Callet (El Coronil, Sevilla) bronze As 17,80 g, 25 mm Callet 50 B.C. Good fine (MBC)
11 EUR
Lot 20
First series - Minted in a broad flan
Spain Carmo Bronze As 26.73 g., 33 mm. Carmona - Sevilla 200-150 BC. Near extremely fine
Lot 21
Jumping horse and star
Cartagonova Silver Shekel 7.41 g 22 mm. Cartagena, Murcia 220-215 BC Good Very Fine
Lot 22
Horse and palm
Cartagonova Silver Shekel 6.94 g 23 mm. Cartagena, Murcia 220-215 BC Good Very Fine
Lot 23
Hannibal head?
Cartagonova Silver Shekel 7.05 g 21 mm. Cartagena, Murcia 220-205 BC Good Very Fine
850 EUR
Lot 24
Cartagonova Bronze 1/4 Calco 2.05 g., 16 mm. Cartagena 220-205 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
40 EUR
Lot 25
Carthaginian helmet
Cartagonova Bronze 1/4 Calco 2.04 g., 14 mm. Cartago Nova 218-210 B.C Extremely fine
90 EUR
Lot 26
Outstanding palm tree
Carthaginians in Hispania Æ Bronze calco 6.10 g. 21 mm. Military mint 220-215 BC Extremely fine
Lot 27
Castulo Æ Bronze As 28.20 g 30 mm. Cazlona, Jaén 180 BC Good Very Fine
Lot 28
Double struck in obverse, top sphinx
Castulo Æ Bronze As, Heavy Series (28.43 g) 28.43 g. 33 mm. Jaén, Spain 180 BC Good Very Fine
Lot 29
Castulo Bronze As 20.00 g. 34 mm. Castulo (Linares, Jaén) 180 BC Very Fine
30 EUR
Lot 30
Castulo Bronze As 16.13 g. 30 mm. Castulo (Linares, Jaén) 180-150 B.C. Very Fine
Lot 31
Castulo Bronze As 14.46 g. 29 mm. Castulo 180 B.C. Good very fine
13 EUR
Lot 32
Castulo Bronze As 11.70 g. 27 mm. Castulo (Linares, Jaén) 180 B.C. Good very fine.
13 EUR
Lot 33
Terrific quality
Castulo Bronze As 13.01 g. 26 mm. Castulo (Linares, Jaén) 180-150 B.C. Extremely fine
Lot 34
Castulo Bronze As 10.98 g. 27 mm. Linares, Jaén, Spain 180 B.C. Good very fine
Lot 35
Fantastic sphinx in a crescent series
Ancient Hispain Castulo Bronze As 18.52 g 31 mm Castulo 180-150 BC Very fine (MBC)
Lot 36
Gorgeous first series
Castulo Bronze As 18.16 g. 29 mm Castulo (Linares, Jaén) 180 - 150 B.C. Extremely fine
Lot 37
Rare restruck on Obulco as
Ancient Hispain Castulo Bronze As 12.84 g 30 mm Castulo 180-150 BC Very fine (MBC)
Lot 38
Castulo Bronze As Heavy series 24.66 g. 35 mm. Castulo 180 - 150 B.C. Fine (BC)
30 EUR
Lot 39
Castulo Bronze As 15.60 g. 29 mm. Linares, Jaén, Spain 180 B.C. Good very fine
Lot 40
Castulo Bronze As 12.80 g. 28 mm. Castulo (Linares, Jaén) 180 - 150 B.C. Extremely fine
30 EUR
Lot 41
Ancient Hispain Castulo Bronze As 14.40 g. 29 mm. Castulo 180 BC Very Fine
30 EUR
Lot 42
Castulo Bronze As 19.87 g. 29 mm Castulo (Linares, Jaén) 180 - 150 B.C. Extremely fine
20 EUR
Lot 43
Castulo Bronze As 15.36 g. 28 mm. Linares, Jaén, Spain 180 B.C. Good very fine
30 EUR
Lot 44
Castulo bronze Semis 3,36 g, 19 mm Castulo (Linares, Jaén) I B.C. Good very fine
17 EUR
Lot 45
Castulo Bronze Quadrans 5.08 g., 17 mm. Castulo (Linares Jaén) 180-150 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
19 EUR
Lot 46
Castulo (Hispania) Bronze Semis 5.11 g, 21 mm Linares Jaén 180-150 B.C. Good very fine
16 EUR
Lot 47
Castulo (Hispania) Bronze Semis 3.54 g, 18 mm. Linares Jaén 180-150 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
25 EUR
Lot 48
Castulo (Hispania) Bronze Semis 7.00 g, 19 mm. Linares Jaén 180-150 B.C. Good very fine
25 EUR
Lot 49
Castulo (Hispania) Bronze Semis 4.78 g., 20 mm. Linares Jaén 180-150 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
10 EUR
Lot 50
Castulo (Hispania) Æ Bronze Æ Semis 5.47 g, 21 mm Linares Jaén 180-150 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
20 EUR
Lot 51
Ancient Hispania Bronze As 12,35 g, 26 mm. Castulo 50 B.C. Good fine (MBC+)
22 EUR
Lot 52
Icalcuscen bronze As 9.05 g. 26 mm Iniesta (Cuenca) 120-20 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
70 EUR
Lot 53
Rare triskeles
Iliberri (Granada) Silver As 24.41 g 28 mm. Granada 150-20 BC Good Very Fine
Lot 54
Extremely rare in this high quality condition
Iliberri (Granada) Bronze Semis 7.22 g., 22 mm. Iliberri 150-100 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
600 EUR
Lot 55
Double bust, super rare
Ilurco Silver As 20.44 g 30 mm. Pinos Puente, Granada 50 BC Good Very Fine
250 EUR
Lot 56
KAIANTOLO Bronze As 10.09 g 26 mm. Gallic chieftain 2nd century BC Good Very Fine
50 EUR
Lot 57
Rare and lovely sample
Ancient Spain Obulco Æ Bronze Æ Quadrans 3.30 g. 15 mm. Linares, Jaén 220-20 BC. Near extremely fine
500 EUR
Lot 58
Sharply sample
Obulco (Porcuna, Jaen) bronze As 17.41 g., 30 mm. Obulco II century BC Good very fine (MBC+)
100 EUR
Lot 59
Obulco (Porcuna, Jaen) bronze As 19.34 g., 30 mm. Obulco II century BC Good very fine (MBC+)
50 EUR
Lot 60
Top barbarous style
Obulco (Porcuna, Jaen) bronze As 18.38 g., 28 mm. Obulco II century BC Good very fine (MBC+)
100 EUR
Lot 61
Obulco (Porcuna, Jaen) bronze As 17.37 g., 28 mm. Obulco II century BC Good very fine (MBC+)
50 EUR
Lot 62
Rare type with plow and earn together
Obulco (Porcuna, Jaen) bronze As 17.71 g., 27 mm. Obulco II century BC Good very fine (MBC+)
150 EUR
Lot 63
Rare couple of marks in reverse (x / o)
Obulco (Porcuna, Jaen) bronze As 18.94 g., 29 mm. Obulco II century BC Good very fine (MBC+)
150 EUR
Lot 64
Top barbarous style
Obulco (Porcuna, Jaen) bronze As 18.64 g., 30 mm. Obulco II century BC Good very fine (MBC+)
100 EUR
Lot 65
Beautiful magistrates latin legend type
Obulco (Porcuna, Jaen) bronze As 16.54 g., 30 mm. Obulco II century BC Good very fine (MBC+)
100 EUR
Lot 66
So rare couple of symbols (crescent/x) in reverse
Obulco (Porcuna, Jaen) bronze As 17.04 g., 27 mm. Obulco II century BC Good very fine (MBC+)
150 EUR
Lot 67
Outstanding
Obulco (Porcuna, Jaen) bronze As 19.43 g., 28 mm. Obulco II century BC Good very fine (MBC+)
150 EUR
Lot 68
Obulco (Porcuna, Jaen) Æ Bronze Heavy As 27.08 g., 29 mm. Obulco II c.BC Good very fine (MBC+)
55 EUR
Lot 69
Rare restruck on a irregular cospel
Hispania - Acinipo (Málaga) bronze As 8,64 g, 27 mm Acinipo 150-50 B.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
50 EUR
Lot 70
Unique !
Sexi (Almuñecar, Granada) Æ Bronze Quadrans 4.09 g., 18 mm. Sexi 200-30 BC. Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 71
Rare minery region issue
Societates Publicanorum Bronze As 12.28 g., 28 mm. Southern Hispania, Sierra Morena 150-50 B.C. Good very fine
Lot 72
Absolutly outstanding quality for this rare issue
Ancient Hispania - Unticescen Bronze Æ As 21.93 g., 32 mm. Unticescen 130-90 BC Extremely fine
Lot 73
Augustus Bronze Semis 8.32 g., 22 mm. Carthago Nova, Spain 27 BC-14 AD Good Very fine (MBC)
40 EUR
Lot 74
Augusto Silver Dupondius 13.23 g. 30 mm. Colonia Patricia 27 a.C-14 d.C. Good very fine (MBC+)
100 EUR
Lot 75
Augustus Bronze As 16.53 g, 31 mm Celsa (Velilla del Ebro, Zaragoza) 2-14 AD Good very fine (MBC+)
34 EUR
Lot 76
Augustus Bronze As 12.48 g., 28 mm. Celsa (Zaragoza) 2-14 A.D. very fine
22 EUR
Lot 77
Rare, minted in a irregular flan
Augustus Bronze As 6.60 g. 21 mm Cordoba 27 BC-14 AD Good very fine (MBC)
Lot 78
Augustus bronze Semis 4.75 g. 14-27 mm. Emerita Augusta 27 B.C-14 A.D. Good fine (MBC)
16 EUR
Lot 79
Octavian sharply bust
Augustus 27BC-14AD Bronze Ӕ As 12.75 g. 28 mm. Emerita 25-23 B.C. Good very fine (MBC)
150 EUR
Lot 80
Amazing rarity
Augustus, Lucus Augusti Bronze As 13.50 g., 29 mm. Lugo 2 - 14 A.D Extremely Fine EBC
600 EUR
Lot 81
Rare colonial mint
Acci - Augustus Bronze Semis 7.22 g., 23 mm. Guadix,Granada 14-19 A.D. Good Very fine
90 EUR
Lot 82
Extremely rare Agrippina - CCA
Agrippina Bronze As 21,96 g., 29 mm. Caesaraugusta 37-41 A.D. Good very fine
Lot 83
Very scarce galley issue
Cartagonova Æ Bronze Semis 5.24 g 23 mm. Cartagena, Murcia 27 BC-14 AD Good Very Fine
100 EUR
Lot 84
Hispania Transitional bronze As 11.45 g. 30 mm. Ivlia Lepida 40-25 BC Good very fine
19 EUR
Lot 85
Hispain Julius Caesar times Bronze Semis 7.27 g., 20 mm. Corduba 44 BC Good very fine (MBC)
16 EUR
Lot 86
Hispain Julius Caesar times Bronze Semis 4.71 g., 20 mm. Corduba 44 BC Good very fine (MBC)
15 EUR
Lot 87
Lydia. Severus Alexander times Æ Bronze Æ 35 19.03 g. 35 mm. Acrasus 222-235 A.D. Good very fine
11 EUR
Lot 88
Severus Alexander Æ Bronze Æ23 10.30 g. 23 mm. Edessa, Mesopotamia. Good very fine
16 EUR
Lot 89
Terrific bull
Tiberius bronze As 10.55 g. 29 mm. Calagurris Iulia Nassica 14-37 Good very fine
250 EUR
Lot 90
Tiberius 14-37 A.D. bronze Dupondius 24.67 g. 34 mm. Colonia Romula 14-37 A.D. Very Fine
16 EUR
Lot 91
Rare Colonial Zeugitania
Tiberius, UTICA in Zeugitania. Bronze Æ23 6.60 g. 23 mm. Utica 14-37 A.D. Good very fine
100 EUR
Lot 92
Vespasian Bronze Diobol 8.85 g. 24 mm. Alexandria 76-77 A.D. Good very fine
60 EUR
Lot 93
P. Clodius Turrinus Silver Denarius 4,00 g, 19 mm. Rome A.D.42 Near extremely fine
90 EUR
Lot 94
P. Clodius M. f. Turrinus Silver Denarius 4,24 g. 18 mm. Rome 42 B.C Near extremely fine
300 EUR
Lot 95
P. Clodius M. f. Turrinus Silver Denarius 4,18 g. 18 mm. Rome 42 B.C Near extremely fine
240 EUR
Lot 96
Petillius Capitolinus Silver denarius 3,50 g. 19 mm. Rome 43 B.C. Good fine (MBC)
150 EUR
Lot 97
Lollius Palikanus Silver Denarius 3,63 g. 20 mm. Rome 45 BC. Good very fine
120 EUR
Lot 98
C. Considius Paetus Silver Denarius 3,90 g., 19 mm. Rome 46 B.C. Good very fine
44 EUR
Lot 99
C. Considius Paetus Silver Denarius 3,84 g., 18 mm. Rome 46 BC Good very fine
62 EUR
Lot 100
C. Considius Paetus Silver denarius 3.80 grs. 19 mm. Rome 46 B.C. Good very fine
160 EUR
12
13
14
15