Online Auction 38
– 15 July 2020
Ancient, Medieval, Spanish and World Coins
We, 15.07.2020, from 4:00 PM CEST
(1268)
Ancient Greek coins
(44)
Celtiberian coins
(51)
Roman Republic
(37)
Roman Empire
(259)
Byzantine Empire
Al Andalus and Islamic coins
(78)
Medieval coins
(22)
Spanish Monarchy
(227)
Centenary of the Peseta
(57)
II Republic
Spanish Civil War
Spanish State
Variants and errors
Contemporary coins
(70)
Lots and collections
(183)
World coins
(190)
World Bank Notes
Tokens
Sort by: Lot number ascending
Sort by: Lot number descending
Lot 1
PREMONEDA. Tipo anillo. (Ae. 2,78g/27mm). 1200-300 a.C. MBC.
24 EUR
Lot 2
APULIA, Tarento. Dióbolo. (Ar. 0,70g/11mm). 328-280 a.C. (HN Italy 976; SNG ANS 1412). BC+.
15 EUR
Lot 3
ATTICA, Atenas. Tetradracma. (Ar. 17,16g/23mm). 454-404 a.C. (Kroll 8; SNG Copenhagen 31). EBC. Precioso tono.
480 EUR
Lot 4
ATTICA, Atenas. Tetradracma. (Ar. 17,22g/24mm). 454-405 a.C. (SNG Copenhagen 31; Kroll 8). EBC.
480 EUR
Lot 5
ATTICA, Atenas. Tetradracma. (Ar. 17,18g/23mm). 454-405 a.C. (SNG Copenhagen 31; Kroll 8). EBC-.
500 EUR
Lot 6
Lot 7
Lot 8
BITINIA, Kalchedon. Hemidracma. (Ar. 2,47g/13mm). 367-340 a.C. (SNG Copenhagen 349; Sear 3739). MBC+.
Lot 9
FENICIA, Arados. Dracma. (Ar. 3,44g/17mm). 171-170 a.C. (HGC 10, 63; DCA 774). MBC-.
Lot 10
IMPERIO DE PARTIA, Vologases III. Dracma. (Ar. 3,74g/18,4mm). 105-147 d.C. (GIC-5831). MBC.
48 EUR
Lot 11
LICIA, Trbbenimi. 1/6 Estátera. (Ar. 1,14g/14mm). 390-375 a.C. (Müseler VIII, 25–7; SNG von Aulock 4215). MBC-.
30 EUR
Lot 12
LUCANIA. Heraclea. Dióbolo (Ar. 1,00g/12mm). 433-380 a.C. (HN Italy 1360). MBC+
Lot 13
LUCANIA, Metapontion. Ae17. (Ae. 5,58g/17mm). 225-200 a.C. (Johnston 79; HN Italy 1715). MBC-.
20 EUR
Lot 14
MISIA, Kyzikos. Hemidracma. (Ar. 0,39g/8mm). 550 a.C. (SNG Copenhagen no cita; Klein no cita). MBC-. Rara.
Lot 15
MISIA, Pérgamo. Cistóforo. (Ar. 12,56g/27mm). 167-67 a.C. (SNG Paris 1734). MBC+.
120 EUR
Lot 16
PONTOS, Amisos. Ae19. (Ae. 8,66g/19mm). 120-85 a.C. (SNG Black Sea 1162). MBC. Rayas en reverso.
Lot 17
PONTOS, Amisos. Ae22. (Ae. 7,71g/22mm). Tiempo de Mithradates VI (110-105 a.C.). (SNG BM Black Sea 1191; HGC 7, 242). MBC.
Lot 18
REINO DE MACEDONIA. Tetróbolo. (Ar. 2,01g/14mm). 498-454 a.C. (HGC 3.1, 773; SNG ANS 29). MBC/MBC-.
Lot 19
REINO DE MACEDONIA, Filipo III. Ae19. (Ae. 5,75g/19mm). 323-317 a.C. Arrhidaios. (Price 126). MBC+.
55 EUR
Lot 20
REINO DE MACEDONIA, Alejandro III. Ae19. (Ae. 5,89g/19mm). 336-323 a.C. (Price 2799; HGC 3.1, 951). MBC+.
44 EUR
Lot 21
REINO DE MACEDONIA, acuñado bajo Nikokreon. Ae16. (Ae. 4,33g/16mm). 323-315 a.C. Salamis. (Price 3162). MBC/MBC+.
26 EUR
Lot 22
REINO DE MAURITANIA. Juba I. Denario. (Ar. 3,93g/18mm). 60-46 a.C. (SNG Copenhagen 523). EBC-/MBC+. Hoja en anverso.
240 EUR
Lot 23
REINO DE PARTIA, Mithradates III. Dracma. (Ar. 4,11g/21mm). 87-80 a.C. (Shellwood 31). MBC+.
38 EUR
Lot 24
REINO DE PERSIS, Rey desconocido. Obolo. (Ar. 0,40g/9mm). Siglo I a.C.-Siglo I d.C. (Alram 619). MBC+.
24 EUR
Lot 25
REINO DE PERSIS, Rey desconocido. Obolo. (Ar. 0,27g/9mm). Siglo I a.C.-Siglo I d.C. (Alram 619). EBC-.
20 EUR
Lot 26
SICILIA, Agyrion. Litra. (Ae. 29,63g/29mm). 336-334 a.C. Acuñada sobre un dracma de Dionysios I. BC+. Muy rara.
95 EUR
Lot 27
SICILIA, Siracusa (Agathokles). Trias. (Ae. 9,61g/23mm). 304-289 a.C. (SNG Copenhagen 779; HGC 2, 1537). MBC+/MBC.
Lot 28
SICILIA, Himera. Hemilitron. (Ae. 2,69g/18mm). 420-407 a.C. (CNS 35; HGC 2, 479). MBC-.
20 EUR
Lot 29
Lot 30
SICILIA, Panormos como Ziz. Ae12. (Ae. 1,85g/12mm). 317-280 a.C. (CNS I, 10; HGC 2, 1061). MBC-.
22 EUR
Lot 31
SICILIA, Menaion. Tetras. (Ae. 2,89g/15mm). 241 a.C. (SNG Copenhagen. 386; SNG München 622). MBC. Ex Gerhard Hirsch Nachfolger 296, Nº 1568.
Lot 32
SKYTHIA, Olbia. Moneda tipo delfín. (Ae. 1,23g/25mm). 525-410 a.C. (SNG BM 373). MBC.
32 EUR
Lot 33
SKYTHIA, Olbia. Tipo delfín. (Ae. 2,01g/30mm). 437-410 a.C. (Anokhin 154). MBC+.
32 EUR
Lot 34
TRACIA. Apolonia Pontica. Dióbolo (Ar. 1,45g/10mm). 400-350 a.C. (Cy 1547; Topalov, Apollonia 56). MBC/MBC-. Reverso descentrado.
Lot 35
TRACIA. Mesembria. Dióbolo (Ar. 1,18g/12mm). 450-350 a.C. (Gc 1673; Cy 1548). MBC+
40 EUR
Lot 36
TRACIA, Saratokos. Dióbolo. (Ar. 0,89g/10mm). 444-424 a.C. (SNG Copenhagen no cita; Topalov 69). EBC-. Preciosa pátina. Escasa.
Lot 37
TRACIA, Bizantion. Hemidracma. (Ar. 1,81g/11mm). 357-340 a.C. (Sear 1583 var). Variante de anverso. MBC.
30 EUR
Lot 38
TRACIA, Bizantion. Dracma. (Ar. 5,15g/18mm). 387-340 a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea 9). MBC. Repasada.
Lot 39
TRACIA, Maroneia. Tetradracma. (Ar. 16,47g/32mm). 189/8-49/5 a.C. (Schönert-Geiss 1196). EBC-/MBC+. Bonita pátina oscura y ligero tono irisado.
Lot 40
TRACIA, Thasos. Tetradracma. (Ar. 17,60g/33mm). Después de 146 a.C. (SNG Copenhagen 1040-1045). MBC-.
102 EUR
Lot 41
70 EUR
Lot 42
ZEUGITANIA, Cártago. 1/2 Calco. (Ae. 2,58g/16mm). 400-350 a.C. (SNG Copenhagen 117). MBC+.
60 EUR
Lot 43
ZEUGITANIA, Cartago. Ae15. (Ae. 4,66g/15mm). 300-364 a.C. (SNG Copenhagen 151). MBC.
Lot 44
JUDAEA, Reinado de Herodes. 8 Prutot. (Ae. 7,52g/23mm). Año 3 (38-37 a.C.) Samaria. (Hendin 1169). MBC.
150 EUR