cgb.fr

Internet Auction Banknotes August 2019  –  6 August 2019

cgb.fr, Internet Auction Banknotes August 2019

French and World Banknotes

Tu, 06.08.2019, from 2:00 PM CEST

Country : FRANCE regionalism and miscellaneous
Face Value : 5 Sols Faux
Date : 1791
Period/Province/Bank : Révolution, billet de confiance
Department : 07
Department : Var
French City : Toulon
Catalogue reference : Kc.83.006
Alphabet - signatures - series : A n°34021
Commentary : Municipalité. Billet de Confiance. Faux d'époque. Ces billets étaient peints au verso. Les faussaires décollaient les versos pour transformer tous les billets en 20 Sols trompant ainsi les illettrés (Voir Nota dans le livre du Dr.Kolsky). Timbre sec avec monogramme
Grade : VF+

Price realized 40 EUR
Starting price 40 EUR
Estimate 60 EUR